home

 
Click the thumbnail photo

previously placed in the Order: NUDIBRANCHIA, in the Subclass: OPISTHOBRANCHIA

Class:  Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade:  Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder:  Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order:  Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder:  Euctenidiaca  Tardy, 1970

Infraorder:  Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily:  Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family:  Cadlinidae  Bergh, 1891


Cadlina laevis
       

Family:  Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891


Geitodoris planata

Jorunna tomentosa

Rostanga rubra
   

Family:  Dorididae  Rafinesque, 1815


Doris pseudoargus
       

Superfamily:  Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Calycidorididae  Roginskaya, 1972


Diaphorodoris luteocincta
       

Family:  Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854


Ancula gibbosa

Goniodoris castanea

Goniodoris nodosa

Okenia aspersa

Okenia elegans

Family:  Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827


Acanthodoris pilosa

Onchidoris bilamellata

Onchidoris loveni

Onchidoris muricata

Onchidoris proxima

Superfamily:  Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Familiy:  Dendrodorididae  O'Donoghue, 1924


Dendrodoris limbata
       

Superfamily:  Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family:  Aegiretidae  P. Fischer, 1883


Aegires punctilucens
       

Family:  Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily: Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845

Limacia clavigera

Palio dubia

Palio nothus

Polycera elegans

Polycera faeroensis

Polycera quadrilineata

Thecacera pennigera
     

Subfamily:  Triophinae  Odhner in Franc, 1968


Crimora papillata
       

Suborder:  Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder:  Cladobranchia  Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder:  Aeolidida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827


Aeolidia filomenae

Aeolidia papillosa

Aeolidiella glauca

Berghia norvegica
 

Family:  Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889


Facelina annulicornis

Facelina auriculata

Facelina bostoniensis

Favorinus blianus

Favorinus branchialis

Superfamily:  Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family:  Fionidae  J.E. Gray, 1857


Cuthona nana

Cuthonella concinna

Eubranchus exiguus

Eubranchus farrani

Eubranchus pallidus

Eubranchus rupium

Eubranchus tricolor

Eubranchus vittatus

Rubramoena amoena

Rubramoena rubescens

Tenellia adspersa

Tergipes tergipes

Tenellia caerulea

Tenellia foliata

Tenellia gymnota

Tenellia pustulata
       

Superfamily:  Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family:  Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889


Cumanotus beaumonti

Flabellina browni

Flabellina gracilis

Flabellina lineata

Flabellina nobilis

Flabellina pedata

Flabellina cf. pedata

Flabellina pellucida

Flabellina verrucosa
 

Infraorder:  Dendronotida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family:  Dendronotidae  Alder & Hancock, 1864


Dendronotus frondosus

Dendronotus lacteus
     

Family:  Lomanotidae  Bergh, 1890

Lomanotus marmoratus
       

Family:  Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809


Tritonia hombergii

Tritonia lineata

Tritonia nilsodhneri

Tritonia plebeia
 

Parvorder:  [unassigned] Cladobranchia  Willan & Morton, 1984
Family:  Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Doto coronata

Doto cuspidata

Doto dunnei

Doto floridicola

Doto fragilis

Doto hystrix

Doto lemchei

Doto maculata

Doto millbayana

Doto onusta

Doto pinnatifida

Doto sarsiae

Doto tuberculata
   

Family:  Heroidae  J.E. Gray, 1857


Hero formosa
       

Family:  Proctonotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Janolus cristatus

Janolus hyalinus
     

Parvorder:  Euarminida  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily: Arminoidea  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Family:  Arminidae  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923


Armina loveni
       

 
 
 
home