sea slugs of the
Eastern Indian Ocean

Abronica purpureoanulata (Baba, 1961) [Catriona]
Aegires gardineri (Eliot, 1906) [Notodoris] => Notodoris gardineri
Aegires serenae (Gosliner & Behrens, 1997) [Notodoris] => Notodoris serenae
Aegires sp. 02  Genus: Lovén, 1844
Aegires sp. 03  Genus: Lovén, 1844
Aegires sp. 08  Genus: Lovén, 1844
Aegires villosus  Farran, 1905
Aeolidida sp. 11  Infraorder: Odhner, 1934 => Antonietta janthina
Aeolidida sp. 13  Infraorder: Odhner, 1934 => Eubranchus sp. 19
Aeolidiella alba  Risbec, 1928 => Bulbaeolidia alba
Aeolidiella cf. chromosoma (Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905 ) [Spurilla] => Anteaeolidiella cf. chromosoma
Aldisa erwinkoehleri  Perrone, 2001
Aldisa sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779) [Bulla]
Anteaeolidiella cf. chromosoma (Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905 ) [Spurilla]
Antonietta janthina  Baba & Hamatani, 1977
Aphelodoris cf. gigas  Wilson, 2003
Aphelodoris sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Aplysia gigantea  G.B. Sowerby I, 1869
Aplysia parvula  Mörch, 1863
Ardeadoris cruenta (Rudman, 1986) [Glossodoris]
Ardeadoris egretta  Rudman, 1984
Ardeadoris electra (Rudman, 1990) [Glossodoris]
Armina occulta  Mehrotra, Caballer Gutierrez & Chavanich, 2017
Armina semperi (Bergh, 1861) [Pleurophyllidia] misidentified => Armina scotti
Armina scotti  Mehrotra, Caballer Gutierrez & Chavanich, 2017
Armina sp. 03  Gattung: Rafinesque, 1814 => Armina occulta
Armina sp. 06  Genus: Rafinesque, 1814
Asteronotus cespitosus (van Hasselt, 1824) [Doris]
Asteronotus hepaticus (Abraham, 1877) [Doris]
Atagema intecta (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris] => Atagema ornata
Atagema ornata (Ehrenberg, 1831) [Doris]
Atagema sp. 04  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Atagema sp. 05  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Atagema sp. 07  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Atys cylindrica (Helbling, 1779) [Bulla] => Aliculastrum cylindricum
Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888) [Fenrisia]
Baeolidia nodosa (Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958) [Limenandra] => Limenandra confusa
Baeolidia salaamica (Rudman, 1982) [Spurilla]
Baeolidia sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1888 => Noumeaella sp. 03
Berghia major  Eliot, 1903 => Baeolidia moebii
Berghia sp. 01  Genus: Trinchese, 1877 => Noumeaella sp. 03
Berthelinia sp. 01  Genus: Crosse, 1875
Berthella martensi (Pilsbry, 1896) [Gymnotoplax]
Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthellina delicata (Pease, 1861) [Pleurobranchus]
Bornella anguilla  S. Johnson, 1984
Bornella hermanni  Angas, 1864
Bornella stellifer (Adams & Reeve in A. Adams, 1848) [Dendronotus]
Bulbaeolidia alba (Risbec, 1928) [Aeolidiella]
Bulla ampulla  Linnaeus, 1758
Bursatella leachii  de Blainville, 1817
Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928) [Cadlina]
Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis]
Caloria sp. 01  Genus: Trinchese, 1888
Caloria sp. 02  Genus: Trinchese, 1888
Carminodoris bifurcata  Baba, 1993 => Hoplodoris bifurcata
Carminodoris estrelyado (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998) [Hoplodoris] => Hoplodoris estrelyado
Carminodoris flammea (Fahey & Gosliner, 2003) [Hoplodoris] => Hoplodoris flammea
Catriona purpureoanulata  Baba, 1961 => Abronica purpureoanulata
Ceratophyllidia cf. africana  Eliot, 1903
Ceratosoma alleni  Gosliner, 1996 => Miamira alleni
Ceratosoma flavicostatum (Baba, 1940) [Miamira] => Miamira flavicostata
Ceratosoma gracillimum  Semper in Bergh, 1876
Ceratosoma magnificum (Eliot, 1910) [Miamira] misidentified => Miamira flavicostata
Ceratosoma moloch  Rudman, 1988 => Miamira moloch
Ceratosoma sinuatum (van Hasselt, 1824) [Doris] => Miamira sinuata
Ceratosoma tenue  Abraham, 1876
Ceratosoma trilobatum (J.E. Gray, 1827) [Doris]
Cerberilla affinis  Bergh, 1888
Cerberilla cf. albopunctata  Baba, 1976
Cerberilla ambonensis  Bergh, 1905
Cerberilla annulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Eolidia]
Cerberilla incola  Burn, 1974
Cerberilla sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1873
Cerberilla sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1873
Chelidonura amoena  Bergh, 1905
Chelidonura fulvipunctata  Baba, 1938
Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) [Bulla]
Chelidonura pallida  Risbec, 1951
Chelidonura punctata  Eliot, 1903
Chelidonura sandrana  Rudman, 1973 => Chelidonura sp. 01
Chelidonura sp. 01  Genus: A. Adams, 1850
Chelidonura varians  Eliot, 1903
Chromodorididae sp. 18  Family: Bergh, 1891 =>
Goniobranchus sp. 09
Chromodoris albonares  Rudman, 1990 => Goniobranchus albonares
Chromodoris annae  Bergh, 1877
Chromodoris annulata  Eliot, 1904 => Goniobranchus annulatus
Chromodoris aureopurpurea  Collingwood, 1881 => Goniobranchus aureopurpureus
Chromodoris bimaensis  Bergh, 1905 => Goniobranchus tumuliferus
Chromodoris burni  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris coi (Risbec, 1956) [Glossodoris] => Goniobranchus coi
Chromodoris colemani  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris collingwoodi  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus collingwoodi
Chromodoris conchyliata  Yonow, 1984 => Goniobranchus conchyliatus
Chromodoris dianae  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
Chromodoris elisabethina  Bergh, 1877
Chromodoris fidelis (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris] => Goniobranchus fidelis
Chromodoris geminus  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus geminus
Chromodoris geometrica  Risbec, 1928 => Goniobranchus geometricus
Chromodoris gleniei (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris] => Goniobranchus gleniei
Chromodoris hintuanensis  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998 => Goniobranchus hintuanensis
Chromodoris joshi  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
Chromodoris kuniei  Pruvot-Fol, 1930 => Goniobranchus kuniei
Chromodoris leopardus  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus leopardus
Chromodoris magnifica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Chromodoris michaeli  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
Chromodoris preciosa (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris] => Goniobranchus preciosus
Chromodoris reticulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris] => Goniobranchus reticulatus
Chromodoris cf. reticulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris] => Goniobranchus cf. reticulatus
Chromodoris roboi  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998 => Goniobranchus roboi
Chromodoris rufomaculata  Pease, 1871 => Goniobranchus rufomaculatus
Chromodoris setoensis (Baba, 1938) [Glossodoris] => Goniobranchus setoensis
Chromodoris sp. 09  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Goniobranchus roboi
Chromodoris sp. 10  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855
Chromodoris striatella  Bergh, 1876
Chromodoris strigata  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris tinctoria (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Goniobranchus tinctorius
Chromodoris tumulifera  Collingwood, 1881 => Goniobranchus tumuliferus
Chromodoris verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris] => Goniobranchus verrieri
Chromodoris cf. verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris] => Goniobranchus cf. verrieri
Colpodaspis thompsoni  Brown, 1979
Costasiella kuroshimae  Ichikawa, 1993
Costasiella cf. kuroshimae  Ichikawa, 1993
Costasiella sp. 01  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1951
Costasiella sp. 02  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1951
Costasiella sp. 04  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1951
Costasiella sp. 05  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1951
Costasiella sp. 06  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1951
Costasiella usagi  Ichikawa, 1993
Cratena cf. lineata (Eliot, 1905) [Hervia]
Crimora lutea  Baba, 1949 misidentified => Polycera abai
Cuthona diversicolor (Baba, 1975) [Trinchesia] misidentidied => Tenellia yamasui
Cuthona purpureoanulata (Baba, 1961) [Catriona] => Abronica purpureoanulata
Cuthona sibogae  Bergh, 1905 => Tenellia sibogae
Cuthona sp. 01  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 23
Cuthona sp. 06  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 06
Cuthona sp. 14  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 14
Cuthona sp. 15  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 15
Cuthona sp. 16  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 16
Cuthona sp. 17  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 misidentified => Flabellina sp. 13
Cuthona sp. 18  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 16
Cuthona sp. 21  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 21
Cuthona sp. 26  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Trinchesia sp. 26
Cuthona sp. 27  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Trinchesia sp. 26
Cuthona yamasui  Hamatani, 1993 => Tenellia yamasui
Cyerce elegans  Bergh, 1870
Dendrodoris carbunculosa (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864) [Doris] => Dendrodoris krusensternii
Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Dendrodoris guttata (Odhner, 1917) [Doridopsis]
Dendrodoris krusensternii (J.E. Gray, 1850) [Actinodoris]
Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855) [Doris]
Dendrodoris tuberculosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Dendronotus regius  Pola & Stout, 2008
Dermatobranchus albus (Eliot, 1904) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus caeruleomaculatus  Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
Dermatobranchus fasciatus  Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
Dermatobranchus fortunatus (Bergh, 1888) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus gonatophorus  van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus kalyptos  Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
Dermatobranchus ornatus (Bergh, 1874) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus phyllodes  Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
Dermatobranchus pustulosus  van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus rubidus (Gould, 1852) [Diphyllidia]
Dermatobranchus sp. 01  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824 => Dermatobranchus fasciatus
Dermatobranchus sp. 12  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus tuberculatus  Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
Diniatys dubia (Schepman, 1913) [Haminea]
Discodorididae sp. 07  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 09  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 09  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 10  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 13  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 15  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 16  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 17  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 18  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 19  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodoris boholiensis  Bergh, 1877
Diversidoris flava (Eliot, 1904) [Chromodoris]
‘Doriprismatica’ atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris]
Doris sp. C  Genus: Linnaeus, 1758 misidentified => Aldisa sp. 03
Doto cf. bella  Baba, 1938
Doto greenamyeri  Shipman & Gosliner, 2015
Doto sp. 22  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 23  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 25  Genus: Oken, 1815 => Doto greenamyeri
Doto sp. 27  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 28  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 29  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 30  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 33  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 35  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 37  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 38  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto ussi  Ortea, 1982
Dunga ocellata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Eolis] => Eubranchus ocellatus
Durvilledoris pusilla (Bergh, 1874) [Chromodoris] => Mexichromis pusilla
Durvilledoris similaris  Rudman, 1986 => Mexichromis similaris
Elysia cf. japonica  Eliot, 1913
Elysia marginata (Pease, 1871) [Pterogasteron]
Elysia cf. marginata (Pease, 1871) [Pterogasteron]
Elysia ornata (Swainson, 1840) [Thallepus] => Elysia marginata
Elysia cf. ornata (Swainson, 1840) [Thallepus] => Elysia cf. marginata
Elysia pusilla (Bergh, 1872) [Elysiella]
Elysia sp. 07  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia cf. tomentosa D  Jensen, 1997
Elysiella pusilla  Bergh, 1872 => Elysia pusilla
Embletonia gracilis  Risbec, 1928
Eubranchus ocellatus (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Eolis]
Eubranchus rubropunctatus  Edmunds, 1969
Eubranchus sp. 16  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Eubranchus sp. 17  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Eubranchus sp. 18  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Eubranchus sp. 19  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Eubranchus virginalis (Baba, 1949) [Eubranchopsis]
Euselenops luniceps (Cuvier, 1817) [Pleurobranchus]
Facelina sp. 04  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855
Facelina sp. 06  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855
Facelinidae sp. 01  Family: Bergh, 1889
Facelinidae sp. 02  Family: Bergh, 1889
Facelinidae sp. 05  Family: Bergh, 1889
Facelinidae sp. 10  Family: Bergh, 1889
Facelinidae sp. 11  Family: Bergh, 1889
Facelinidae sp. 12  Family: Bergh, 1889
Favorinus japonicus  Baba, 1949
Favorinus sp. 02  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Favorinus sp. 05  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Favorinus tsuruganus  Baba & Abe, 1964
Flabellina bicolor (Kelaart, 1858) [Eolis]
Flabellina cf. bicolor (Kelaart, 1858) [Eolis]
Flabellina bilas  Gosliner & Willan, 1991
Flabellina exoptata  Gosliner & Willan, 1991
Flabellina riwo  Gosliner & Willan, 1991
Flabellina rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) [Coryphellina]
Flabellina cf. rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) [Coryphellina] => Unidentia angelvaldesi
Flabellina sp. 01  Genus: Voigt, 1834
Flabellina sp. 11  Genus: Voigt, 1834
Flabellina sp. 13  Genus: Voigt, 1834
Flabellina sp. 14  Genus: Voigt, 1834
Fryeria marindica (Yonow & Hayward, 1991) [Reyfria] => Phyllidia marindica
Fryeria menindie  Brunckhorst, 1993 => ">Phyllidia picta
Fryeria picta (Pruvot-Fol, 1957) [Phyllidia] => Phyllidia picta
Glossodoris atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris] => ‘Doriprismatica’ atromarginata
Gastropteron bicornutum  Baba & Tokioka, 1965
Glossodoris cincta (Bergh, 1888) [Casella]
Glossodoris cruenta  Rudman, 1986 => ">Ardeadoris cruenta
Glossodoris electra  Rudman, 1990 => Ardeadoris electra
Glossodoris hikuerensis (Pruvot-Fol, 1954) [Rosodoris]
Glossodoris pallida (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Glossodoris rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890) [Casella]
Glossodoris sp. 02  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Godiva sp. 02  Genus: Macnae, 1954
Godiva sp. 04  Genus: Macnae, 1954
Godiva sp. 05  Genus: Macnae, 1954
Goniobranchus albonares (Rudman, 1990) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus annulatus (Eliot, 1904) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus aureopurpureus (Collingwood, 1881) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus coi (Risbec, 1956) [Glossodoris]
Goniobranchus collingwoodi (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus conchyliatus (Yonow, 1984) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus fidelis (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Goniobranchus geminus (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus geometricus (Risbec, 1928) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus gleniei (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Goniobranchus hintuanensis (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus kuniei (Pruvot-Fol, 1930) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus leopardus (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus preciosus (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Goniobranchus reticulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Goniobranchus cf. reticulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Goniobranchus roboi (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus setoensis (Baba, 1938) [Glossodoris]
Goniobranchus sp. 02  Genus: Pease, 1866
Goniobranchus sp. 07  Genus: Pease, 1866
Goniobranchus sp. 09  Genus: Pease, 1866
Goniobranchus tinctorius (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Goniobranchus tumuliferus (Collingwood, 1881) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris]
Goniobranchus cf. verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris]
Goniodoridella sp. 01  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1933
Goniodoris sp. 01  Genus: Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Goniodoris sp. 02  Genus: Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Gymnodoris aurita (Gould, 1852) [Doridopsis]
Gymnodoris ceylonica (Kelaart, 1858) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris citrina (Bergh, 1875) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris sp. 11  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 15  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 18  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris subflava  Baba, 1949 misidentified => Gymnodoris sp. 15
Halgerda bacalusia  Fahey & Gosliner 1999
Halgerda batangas  Carlson & Hoff, 2000
Halgerda elegans  Bergh, 1905
Halgerda punctata  Farran, 1905
Halgerda stricklandi  Fahey & Gosliner 1999
Halgerda tessellata (Bergh, 1880) [Dictydoris]
Haminoea ovalis  Pease, 1868
Hermaea sp. 02  Genus: Lovén, 1844
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hoplodoris bifurcata (Baba, 1993) [Carminodoris]
Hoplodoris estrelyado  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
Hoplodoris flammea  Fahey & Gosliner, 2003
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Hypselodoris apolegma (Yonow, 2001) [Risbecia]
Hypselodoris bullockii (Collingwood, 1881) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris cf. bullockii (Collingwood, 1881) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris iacula  Gosliner & R.F. Johnson, 1999
Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris kaname  Baba, 1994
Hypselodoris kanga  Rudman, 1977
Hypselodoris krakatoa  Gosliner & R.F. Johnson, 1999
Hypselodoris maculosa (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris reidi  Gosliner & R.F. Johnson, 1999
Hypselodoris sp. 04  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Hypselodoris sp. 05  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Hypselodoris tryoni (Garrett, 1873) [Goniodoris]
Hypselodoris whitei (Adams & Reeve, 1850) [Doriprismatica]
Hypselodoris zebrina (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris zephyra  Gosliner & R.F. Johnson, 1999
Janolus savinkini  Martynov & Korshunova, 2012
Janolus sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Janolus sp. 05  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Jorunna funebris (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Jorunna rubescens (Bergh, 1876) [Kentrodoris]
Kabeiro phasmida  Shipman & Gosliner, 2015
Kabeiro rubroreticulata  Shipman & Gosliner, 2015
Kaloplocamus peludo  Vallés & Gosliner, 2006
Kaloplocamus sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1892
Kaloplocamus sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1892
Kentrodoris rubescens  Bergh, 1876 => Jorunna rubescens
Limenandra confusa  Carmona, Pola, Gosliner & Cervera, 2013
Limenandra nodosa  Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958 => Limenandra confusa
Limenandra sp. 01  Genus: Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958 => Limenandra confusa
Lomanotus sp. 01  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus sp. 08  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus sp. 09  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus sp. 10  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus sp. 13  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus vermiformis  Eliot, 1908
Marionia arborescens  Bergh, 1890
Marionia elongoreticulata  V.G. Smith & Gosliner, 2007
Marionia elongoviridis  V.G. Smith & Gosliner, 2007
Marionia sp. 02  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Marionia sp. 15  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Marionia sp. 16  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Marionia sp. 18  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Melibe engeli  Risbec, 1937
Melibe papillosa (de Philippi, 1867) [Jacunia]
Melibe viridis (Kelaart, 1858) [Meliboea]
Mexichromis aurora (R. F. Johnson & Gosliner, 1998) [Pectenodoris]
Mexichromis mariei (Crosse, 1872) [Glossodoris]
Mexichromis multituberculata (Baba, 1953) [Glossodoris]
Mexichromis pusilla (Bergh, 1874) [Chromodoris]
Mexichromis similaris (Rudman, 1986) [Durvilledoris]
Mexichromis trilineata (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) [Goniodoris]
Miamira alleni (Gosliner, 1996) [Ceratosoma]
Miamira flavicostata  Baba, 1940
Miamira moloch (Rudman, 1988) [Ceratosoma]
Miamira sinuata (van Hasselt, 1824) [Doris]
Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]
Moridilla brockii  Bergh, 1888
Nembrotha aurea  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner, 2008
Nembrotha chamberlaini  Gosliner & Behrens, 1997
Nembrotha cristata  Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha cf. guttata  Yonow, 1993 => Nembrotha cf. yonowae
Nembrotha kubaryana  Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha lineolata  Bergh, 1905
Nembrotha milleri  Gosliner & Behrens, 1997
Nembrotha nigerrima  Bergh, 1877 => Nembrotha kubaryana
Nembrotha? sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha sp. 06  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha sp. 09  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha sp. 10  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha sp. 11  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha cf. yonowae  Göthel & Debelius, 1992
Noalda sp. 01  Genus: Iredale, 1936
Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820
Notobryon wardi  Odhner, 1936
Notodoris gardineri  Eliot, 1906
Notodoris serenae  Gosliner & Behrens, 1997
Noumea flava (Eliot, 1904) [Chromodoris] => Diversidoris flava
Noumea laboutei  Rudman, 1986 => Verconia laboutei
Noumea norba  Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970 => Verconia norba
Noumea simplex (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris] => Verconia simplex
Noumeaella rehderi  Er. Marcus, 1965
Noumeaella sp. 01  Genus: Risbec, 1937
Noumeaella sp. 03  Genus: Risbec, 1937
Odontoglaja guamensis  Rudman, 1978
Okenia brunneomaculata  Gosliner, 2004
Okenia kendi  Gosliner, 2004
Okenia liklik  Gosliner, 2004
Okenia sp. 07  Genus: Menke, 1830
Okenia sp. 08  Genus: Menke, 1830
Paradoris liturata (Bergh, 1905) [Discodoris] misidentified => Aldisa sp. 03
Pectenodoris aurora  R. F. Johnson & Gosliner, 1998 => Mexichromis aurora
Pectenodoris trilineata (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) [Goniodoris] => Mexichromis trilineata
Phestilla lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena] => Tenellia lugubris
Phestilla melanobrachia  Bergh, 1874 => Tenellia melanobrachia
Phestilla minor  Rudman, 1981 => Tenellia minor
Phidiana indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis] => Caloria indica
Phidiana militaris (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Eolis]
Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga  Gosliner, 2011
Philinopsis falciphallus  Gosliner, 2011
Philinopsis gardineri (Eliot, 1903) [Doridium]
Philinopsis lineolata (H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854) [Aglaja]
Philinopsis pilsbryi (Eliot, 1900) [Doridium]
Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860
Phyllidia alyta  Yonow, 1996
Phyllidia cf. alyta  Yonow, 1996
Phyllidia babai  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidia coelestis  Bergh, 1905
Phyllidia elegans  Bergh, 1869
Phyllidia exquisita  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidia marindica (Yonow & Hayward, 1991) [Reyfria]
Phyllidia ocellata  Cuvier, 1804
Phyllidia picta  Pruvot-Fol, 1957
Phyllidia polkadotsa  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidia tula  Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970
Phyllidia varicosa  Lamarck, 1801
Phyllidiella cf. annulata (J.E. Gray, 1853) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiella cooraburrama  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiella lizae  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiella nigra (van Hasselt, 1824) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiella pustulosa (Cuvier, 1804) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiella rudmani  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiella zeylanica (Kelaart, 1859) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis annae  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis  Bergh, 1876
Phyllidiopsis fissurata  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiopsis krempfi  Pruvot-Fol, 1957
Phyllidiopsis phiphiensis  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiopsis pipeki  Brunckhorst, 1993
Phyllidiopsis shireenae  Brunckhorst, 1990
Phyllidiopsis sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1875 misidentified => Phyllidia polkadotsa
Phyllidiopsis xishaensis (Lin, 1983) [Phyllidia]
Phyllodesmium briareum (Bergh, 1896) [Ennoia]
Phyllodesmium colemani  Rudman, 1991
Phyllodesmium crypticum  Rudman, 1981
Phyllodesmium hyalinum  Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium iriomotense  Baba, 1991
Phyllodesmium kabiranum  Baba, 1991
Phyllodesmium lembehense  Burghardt, Schrödl & Wägele, 2008
Phyllodesmium longicirrum (Bergh, 1905) [Myrrhine]
Phyllodesmium macphersonae (Burn, 1962) [Cratena]
Phyllodesmium parangatum  Ortiz & Gosliner, 2003
Phyllodesmium poindimiei (Risbec, 1928) [Aeolidia]
Phyllodesmium sp. 10  Gattung: Ehrenberg, 1831 => Phyllodesmium undulatum
Phyllodesmium sp. 11  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium sp. 13  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium sp. 16  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium undulatum  Moore & Gosliner, 2014
Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843) [Calliopaea]
Plakobranchus ocellatus  van Hasselt, 1824
Platydoris cinerobranchiata  Dorgan, Valdés & Gosliner, 2002
Platydoris sabulosa  Dorgan, Valdés & Gosliner, 2002
Platydoris sanguinea  Bergh, 1905
Platydoris scabra (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris]
Pleurobranchaea brockii  Bergh, 1897
Pleurobranchus albiguttatus (Bergh, 1905) [Oscanius]
Pleurobranchus forskalii  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828
Pleurobranchus grandis  Pease, 1868
Pleurobranchus mamillatus  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Pleurobranchus peronii  Cuvier, 1804
Plocamopherus ceylonicus (Kelaart, 1858) [Polycera]
Plocamopherus maculapodium  Vallès & Gosliner, 2006
Plocamopherus pecoso  Vallès & Gosliner, 2006
Plocamopherus sp. 02  Gattung: Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828
Polybranchia orientalis (Kelaart, 1858) [Proctonotus]
Polycera abai (Baba, 1960) [Greilada]
Polycera risbeci  Odhner, 1941
Polycera sp. 02  Genus: Cuvier, 1817
Polycera sp. 07  Genus: Cuvier, 1817
Polycera sp. 08  Genus: Cuvier, 1817
Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina] => Pteraeolidia semperi
Pteraeolidia semperi (Bergh, 1870) [Flabellina]
Reticulidia fungia  Brunckhorst & Gosliner in Brunckhorst, 1993
Reticulidia halgerda  Brunckhorst & Burn in Brunckhorst, 1990
Reticulidia suzanneae  Valdés & Behrens, 2002
Risbecia apolegma  Yonow, 2001 => Hypselodoris apolegma
Risbecia pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Hypselodoris pulchella
Risbecia tryoni (Garrett, 1873) [Goniodoris] => Hypselodoris tryoni
Roboastra gracilis (Bergh, 1877) [Nembrotha]
Roboastra luteolineata (Baba, 1936) [Nembrotha]
Roboastra tentaculata (Pola, Cervera & Gosliner 2005) [Tambja] misidentified => Tambja sp. 04
Rostanga lutescens (Bergh, 1905) [Discodoris]
Rostanga sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Rostanga sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Sagaminopteron ornatum  Tokioka & Baba, 1964
Sclerodoris sp. 05  Genus: Eliot, 1904
Siphopteron sp. 02  Genus: Gosliner, 1989
Siphopteron tigrinum  Gosliner, 1989
Spurilla cf. chromosoma  Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905 => Anteaeolidiella cf. chromosoma
Spurilla major (Eliot, 1903) [Berghia] => Baeolidia moebii
Spurilla salaamica  Rudman, 1982 => Baeolidia salaamica
Stiliger ornatus  Ehrenberg, 1831
Stiliger smaragdinus  Baba, 1949
Stylocheilus longicauda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) [Aplysia]
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia]
Syphonota geographica (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) [Siphonotus]
Tambja affinis (Eliot, 1904) [Nembrotha]
Tambja amakusana  Baba, 1987
Tambja gabrielae  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner 2005
Tambja morosa (Bergh, 1877) [Nembrotha]
Tambja cf. morosa (Bergh, 1877) [Nembrotha]
Tambja olivaria  Yonow, 1994
Tambja sp. 04  Genus: Burn, 1962
Tambja tentaculata  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner 2005 misidentified => Tambja sp. 04
Taringa halgerda  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
Tayuva lilacina (Gould, 1852) [Doris]
Tenellia lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena]
Tenellia melanobrachia (Bergh, 1874) [Phestilla]
Tenellia minor (Rudman, 1981) [Phestilla]
Tenellia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia]
Tenellia sp. 06  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 14  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 15  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 16  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 17  Genus: A. Costa, 1866 misidentified => Flabellina sp. 13
Tenellia sp. 18  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 21  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 23  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 26  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 27  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 28  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 31  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 34  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 41  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 42  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia yamasui (Hamatani, 1993) [Cuthona]
Tergipes sp. 01  Genus: Cuvier, 1805 described => Tergiposacca longicerata
Tergiposacca longicerata  Cella, Carmona, Ekimova, Chichvarkhin, Schepetov & Gosliner, 2016
Thecacera pacifica (Bergh, 1883) [Ohola]
Thecacera picta  Baba, 1972
Thecacera sp. 01  Genus: Fleming, 1828
Thecacera sp. 02  Genus: Fleming, 1828
Thordisa sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Thordisa sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Thorunna africana  Rudman, 1984
Thorunna australis (Risbec, 1928) [Chromodoris]
Thorunna daniellae (Kay & Young, 1969) [Hypselodoris]
Thorunna florens (Baba, 1949) [Glossodoris]
Thorunna cf. florens (Baba, 1949) [Glossodoris]
Thorunna halourga  R.F. Johnson & Gosliner, 2001
Thorunna sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Thuridilla albopustulosa  Gosliner, 1995
Thuridilla coerulea (Kelaart, 1858) [Elysia]
Thuridilla indopacifica  Gosliner, 1995
Thuridilla lineolata (Bergh, 1905) [Elysia]
Thuridilla livida (Baba, 1955) [Elysia]
Thuridilla undula  Gosliner, 1995
Trapania euryeia  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania cf. euryeia  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania gibbera  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania miltabrancha  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania palmula  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania reticulata  Rudman, 1987
Trapania scurra  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania sp. 11  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Trapania tora  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trinchesia diversicolor  Baba, 1975 misidentidied => Trinchesia yamasui
Trinchesia purpureoanulata (Baba, 1961) [Catriona] => Abronica purpureoanulata
Trinchesia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia] => Tenellia sibogae
Trinchesia sp. 01  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 23
Trinchesia sp. 06  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 06
Trinchesia sp. 14  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 14
Trinchesia sp. 15  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 15
Trinchesia sp. 16  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 16
Trinchesia sp. 17  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 16
Trinchesia sp. 21  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 21
Trinchesia sp. 26  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 26
Trinchesia sp. 27  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 27
Trinchesia sp. 28  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 28
Trinchesia sp. 31  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 31
Trinchesia sp. 34  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 34
Trinchesia sp. 36  Genus: von Ihering, 1879
Trinchesia yamasui (Hamatani, 1993) [Cuthona] => Tenellia yamasui
Tritonia sp. 03  Genus: Cuvier, 1797
Tritoniopsis elegans (Audouin, 1826) [Tritonia]
Unidentia angelvaldesi  Millen & Hermosillo, 2012
Verconia laboutei ( Rudman, 1986) [Noumea]
Verconia norba (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Noumea]
Verconia simplex (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]

 

home