home

I'd like to get this list as complete as possible and keep it up to date. I am not a scientist and see no way to get the recent publications (I am not a millionaire to buy all), therefore I have to ask for your help.

This list bases on

Dekker Henk & Zvi Orlin 2000
Check-list of Red Sea Mollusca
Spirula vol. 47 (Supplement)

Any comments and corrections are welcome, just email to Erwin Koehler.
 
 
 

additions
and changes

sea slugs from the Red Sea

Class:  GASTROPODA  Cuvier, 1797
Clade:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Infraclade:  Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda)  Haszprunar, 1985
according to Bouchet & Rocroi (2005) are
the Superfamilies: Acteonoidea and Ringiculoidea no more in the Suborder Cephalaspidea of the Subclass: OPISTHOBRANCHIA

Superfamily:  Acteonoidea  d'Orbigny, 1843

Family:  Acteonidae  d'Orbigny, 1835
Genus:  Acteon  Montfort, 1810
Acteon flammeus (Gmelin, 1791) [Voluta] => Maxacteon flammeus
Genus:  Maxacteon  Rudman, 1971
Maxacteon flammeus (Bruguière, 1789) [Buccinulus]
Genus:  Pupa  Roeding, 1798
Pupa affinis (A. Adams, 1854) [Buccinulus]
Pupa flammea (Gmelin, 1791) => Maxacteon flammeus
Pupa cf. solidula (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Pupa sulcata (Gmelin, 1791) [Voluta]
Pupa tesselata  Reeve, 1842

Family:  Aplustridae  J.E. Gray, 1847
Genus:  Aplustrum  Schumacher, 1817
Aplustrum amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]

Genus:  Hydatina  Schumacher, 1817
Hydatina amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla] => Aplustrum amplustre
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Hydatina zonata (Solander in Lightfoot, 1786) [Bulla]

Superfamily:  Ringiculoidea  Philippi, 1853

Family:  Ringiculidae  Philippi, 1853
Genus:  Ringicula  Deshayes, 1838
Ringicula acuta  Philippi, 1849
Ringicula savignyi  Morlet, 1878 => Ringicula acuta

Klasse:  Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Unterklasse:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade:  Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade:  Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade:  Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883

Superfamily:  Bulloidea  Lamarck, 1801
Family:  Bullidae  Lamarck, 1801
Genus:  Bulla  Linnaeus, 1758
Bulla arabica  Malaquias & Reid 2008
Bulla ampulla  Linnaeus, 1758

Superfamily:  Diaphanoidea  Odhner, 1914

Family:  Diaphanidae  Odhner, 1914
Genus:  Colpodaspis  M. Sars, 1870
Colpodaspis thompsoni  Brown, 1979

Superfamily:  Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895

Family:  Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus:  Atys  de Montfort, 1810
Atys cylindricus (Helbling, 1779) [Bulla]
Atys ehrenbergi  Issel, 1869
Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Atys semistriata  Pease, 1860
Genus:  Diniatys  Iredale, 1936
Diniatys dentifer (A. Adams, 1850) [Bulla]
Diniatys dubia (Schepman, 1913) [Haminea]
Genus:  Haminoea  Turton & Kingston in Carrington, 1830
Haminoea cyanocaudata  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Haminoea cyanomarginata  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Haminoea pemphis (Philippi, 1847), 1852
Genus:  Liloa  Pilsbry, 1921
Liloa curta (A. Adams in Sowerby, 1850) [Bulla]

Family:  Smaragdinellidae  A. Adams & Reeve, 1848
Genus:  Smaragdinella  A. Adams & Reeve, 1848
Smaragdinella calyculata (Broderip & Sowerby I, 1829) [Bulla]
Smaragdinella sieboldi (A. Adams, 1864) [Bulla]
Genus:  Phanerophthalmus  A. Adams, 1850
Phanerophthalmus albocollaris  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Phanerophthalmus olivaceus (Ehrenberg, 1828) [Cryptophthalmus] => Phanerophthalmus smaragdinus
Phanerophthalmus smaragdinus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Cryptophthalmus]

Superfamily:  Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850

Family:  Philinidae  J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus:  Philine  Ascanius, 1772
Philine vaillanti  Issel, 1869

Family:  Aglajidae  Pilsbry, 1895 (1847)
Aglajidae sp. 05  Family: Pilsbry, 1895 => Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga
Aglajidae sp. 06  Family: Pilsbry, 1895 => Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga
Genus:  Aglaja  Renier, 1807
Aglaja phaeroreticulata  Yonow, 1990
Genus:  Chelidonura  A. Adams, 1850
Chelidonura castanea  Yonow, 1994
Chelidonura flavolobata  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Chelidonura fulvipunctata  Baba, 1938
Chelidonura livida  Yonow, 1994
Chelidonura sandrana  Rudman, 1973
Chelidonura sp. 03  Genus: A. Adams, 1850
Genus:  Odontoglaja  Rudman, 1978
Odontoglaja guamensis  Rudman, 1978 => Odontoglaja mosaica
Odontoglaja mosaica  Gosliner, 2011
Genus:  Philinopsis  Pease, 1860
Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga  Gosliner, 2011
Philinopsis falciphallus  Gosliner, 2011
Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860
Philinopsis cf. pilsbryi (Eliot, 1900) [Doridium]
Philinopsis reticulata (Eliot, 1903) [Doridium]
Philinopsis sp. 02  Genus: Pease, 1860 => Philinopsis falciphallus

Family:  Gastropteridae  Swainson, 1840
Genus:  Sagaminopteron  Tokioka & Baba, 1964
Sagaminopteron ornatum  Tokiota & Baba, 1964
Sagaminopteron psychedelicum  Carlson & Hoff, 1974
Genus:  Siphopteron  Gosliner, 1989
Siphopteron cf. brunneomarginatum  Carlson & Hoff, 1974

Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1925
Genus:  Retusa  Brown, 1827
Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826)
Retusa fourierii (Audouin, 1826) [Bulla]
Retusa tarutana  Smythe, 1979
Genus:  Ventomnestia  Iredale, 1936
Ventomnestia girardi (Audouin, 1826)

Family:  Cylichnidae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus:  Acteocina  J.E. Gray, 1847
Acteocina fusiformis (A. Adams, 1850)
Acteocina inconspicua (H. Adams, 1872)
Acteocina involuta (G. Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1871)
Acteocina simplex (A. Adams, 1850)
Genus:  Cylichna  Lovén, 1846
Cylichna mongii (Audouin, 1826)
Cylichna villersii (Audouin, 1826)
Genus:  Roxania  Leach in J.E. Gray, 1847
Roxania lithensis (Sturany, 1903)
Genus:  Utriculastra  Thiele, 1925
Utriculastra mucronata (Philippi, 1849)

Order:  Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Superfamily:  Limapontioidea  J.E. Gray, 1847
Family:  Caliphyllidae  Tiberi, 1881
Genus:  Cyerce  Bergh, 1871
Cyerce elegans  Berg in Semper, 1871
Genus:  Polybranchia  Pease, 1860
Polybranchia orientalis (Kelaart, 1858) [Proctonotus]

Familiy:  Limapontiidae   J.E. Gray, 1847
Genus:  Ercolania  Trinchese, 1872
Ercolania sp. 03  Genus: Trinchese, 1872
Genus:  Stiliger  Ehrenbert, 1831
Stiliger ornatus  Ehrenberg, 1828

Superfamily:  Oxynooidea  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Family:  Juliidae  E.A. Smith, 1885
Genus:  Berthelinia  Crosse, 1875
Berthelinia sp.  Gattung: Crosse, 1875
Genus:  Julia  Gould, 1862
Julia exquisita  Gould, 1862

Family:  Oxynoidae  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Genus:  Oxynoe Rafinesque, 1814
Oxynoe viridis Pease, 1861

Superfamily:  Plakobranchoidea  J.E. Gray, 1840
Family:  Plakobranchidae  J.E. Gray, 1840
Genus:  Elysia Risso, 1818
Elysia grandifolia  Kelaart, 1859
Elysia ornata (Swainson, 1840) [Thallepus]
Elysia pusilla (Bergh, 1872) [Elysiella]
Elysia tomentosa  Jensen, 1997
Elysia trilobata  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Elysia sp. 06  Gattung: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 10  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 26  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 42  Genus: Risso, 1818
Genus:  Elysiella  Bergh, 1872
Elysiella pusilla  Bergh, 1872 => Elysia pusilla
Genus:  Plakobranchus  van Hasselt, 1824
Plakobranchus ocellatus  van Hasselt, 1824
Gattung:  Thuridilla  Bergh, 1872
Thuridilla decorata (Heller & Thompson, 1983) [Elysia]

Order:  Anaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily:  Aplysioidea  Lamarck, 1809

Family:  Aplysiidae  Lamarck, 1809
Genus:  Aplysia  Linnaeus, 1767
Aplysia cornigera  Sowerby, 1869
Aplysia dactylomela  Rang, 1828
Aplysia fasciata  Poiret, 1789
Aplysiaoculifera  A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
Aplysia parvula  Mörch, 1863
Genus:  Bursatella   de Blainville, 1817
Bursatella leachii savignana  Audouin, 1826
Genus:  Dolabella   Lamarck, 1801
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Genus:  Dolabrifera  J.E. Gray, 1847
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]
Genus:  Notarchus  Cuvier, 1817
Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820
Genus:  Petalifera  J.E. Gray, 1847
Petalifera petalifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]
Petalifera ramosa  Baba, 1959
Genus: Syphonota  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Syphonota geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850) [Siphonotus]
Genus: Stylocheilus  Gould, 1852
Stylocheilus longicauda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) [Aplysia]
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia]

Order:  Umbraculida  Schmekel, 1985 (formerly: NOTASPIDEA  P. Fischer, 1883)
Superfamily:  Umbraculoidea  Dall, 1889 (1827) 
Familiy:  Umbraculidae  Dall, 1889
Genus: Umbraculum  Schumacher, 1817 
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella

Order:  Pleurobranchomorpha Schmekel, 1985 (former: NOTASPIDEA  P. Fischer, 1883)
Superfamiliy:  Pleurobranchoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Pleurobranchidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Subfamily:  Pleurobranchinae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus:  Berthella  de Blainville, 1824
Berthella africana (Pruvot-Fol, 1953) [Berthellina]
Berthella martensi (Pilsbry, 1896) [Gymnotoplax]
Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826) [Pleurobranchus]
Genus:  Berthellina  Gardiner, 1936
Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthellina oblonga (Audouin, 1826)
Berthellina saidensis (O’Donoghue, 1929)
Genus:  Pleurobranchus  Cuvier, 1804
Pleurobranchus albiguttatus (Bergh, 1905) [Oscanius]
Pleurobranchus forskalii  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828
Pleurobranchus mamillatus  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Pleurobranchus grandis  Pease, 1868
Pleurobranchus peronii  Cuvier, 1804
Subfamily:  Pleurobranchaeinae  Pilsbry, 1896
Gattung: Euselenops  Pilsbry, 1896
Euselenops amboinei  Vayssière, 1900

Order:  Thecosomata  de Blainville, 1823

Family:  Cavolinidae  J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus:  Cavolinia  Abildgaard, 1791
Cavolinia inflexa (Lesueur, 1813) [Hyalaea]
Cavolinia tridentata (Niebuhr, 1775 ex Forskål ms.) [Anomia]
Cavolinia uncinata pulsata pusilla  Van der Spoel, 1971
Genus:  Clio  Linnaeus, 1767
Clio pyramidata  Linnaeus, 1767
Genus:  Creseis  Rang, 1828
Creseis acicula  Rang, 1828
Creseis virgula  Rang, 1828
Genus:  Diacria  J.E. Gray, 1840
Diacria quadridentata erythra  Van der Spoel, 1971
Diacria trispinosa (de Blainville, 1821) [Hyalaea]
Genus:  Diacavolinia  Van der Spoel, 1987
Diacavolinia flexipes Van der Spoel, 1993
Diacria trispinosa (Lesueur, 1821) [Hyalaea]
Genus:  Styliola  J.E. Gray, 1850
Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) [Cleodora]

Familie:  Desmopteridae  Chun, 1889
Genus:  Desmopterus  Chun, 1889
Desmopterus papilio  Chun, 1889

Family:  Limacinidae  de Blainville, 1823
Genus:  Limacina  Bosc, 1817
Limacina bulimoides (d'Orbigny, 1836) [Atlanta]
Limacina inflata (d'Orbigny, 1836) [Atlanta]
Limacina trochiformis (d'Orbigny, 1836) [Atlanta]

Ordner:  GYMNOSOMATA   de Blainville, 1824

Family:  Pneumodermatidae  Latreille, 1825
Genus:  Pneumoderma  de Roissy, 1805
Pneumoderma peronii (Lamarck, 1819)

Order:  NUDIBRANCHIA  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder:  Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder:  Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily:  Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815

Family:  Actinocyclidae  Pruvot-Fol, 1934
Genus:  Actinocyclus  Ehrenberg, 1831
Actinocyclus verrucosus  Ehrenberg, 1831

Familiy:  Cadlinidae  Bergh, 1891
Genus:  Aldisa  Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 08  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 09  Genus: Bergh, 1878

Family:  Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Chromodorididae sp. 14  Family: Bergh, 1891
Genus:  Ardeadoris  Rudman, 1984
Ardeadoris symmetrica (Rudman, 1990) [Glossodoris]
Ardeadoris undaura (Rudman, 1985) [Glossodoris]
Genus:  Cadlinella  Thiele, 1931
Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928) [Cadlina]
Cadlinella sp.  Genus: Thiele, 1931
Genus:  Ceratosoma  J.E. Gray in M.E. Gray, 1850
Ceratosoma magnificum (Eliot, 1910) [Miamira] => Miamira magnifica
Ceratosoma miamiranum (Bergh, 1875) [Orodoris] => Miamira miamirana
Ceratosoma sinuatum (van Hasselt, 1824) [Doris]
Ceratosoma tenue  Abraham, 1876
Ceratosoma trilobatum (J.E. Gray, 1827) [Doris]
Genus:  Chromodoris  Alder & Hancock, 1855
Chromodoris africana  Eliot, 1904
Chromodoris annulata  Eliot, 1904 => Goniobranchus annulatus
Chromodoris aspersa (Gould, 1852) [Doris]
Chromododoris charlottae (Schrödl, 1999) [Glossodoris] => Goniobranchus charlottae
Chromodoris collingwoodi  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus collingwoodi
Chromodoris cf. decora (Pease, 1860) [Doris] => Goniobranchus cf. decorus
Chromodoris dollfusi  Pruvot-Fol, 1933 => Hypselodoris dollfusi
Chromodoris fidelis (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris] => Goniobranchus geminus
Chromodoris obsoleta (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Goniobranchus obsoletus
Chromodoris quadricolor (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Chromodoris strigata  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris cf. strigata  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris tennentana (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris]
Chromodoris tinctoria (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Goniobranchus tinctorius
Chromodoris verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris] => Goniobranchus verrieri
Genus:  Diversidoris  Rudman, 1987
Diversidoris crocea (Rudman, 1986) [Noumea]
Genus:  'Doriprismatica'  d’Orbigny, 1839
'Doriprismatica' atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris]
Genus:  Durvilledoris  Rudman, 1984
Durvilledoris lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris] => Mexichromis lemniscata
Genus:  Glossodoris  Ehrenberg, 1831
Glossodoris atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris] => 'Doriprismatica' atromarginata
Glossodoris charlottae  Schrödl, 1999 => Goniobranchus charlottae
Glossodoris cincta (Bergh, 1888) [Casella]
Glossodoris hikuerensis (Pruvot-Fol, 1954) [Rosodoris]
Glossodoris pallida (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Glossodoris plumbea (Pagenstecher, 1877) [Crepidoris]
Glossodoris rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890) [Casella]
Glossodoris symmetrica  Rudman, 1990 => Ardeadoris symmetrica
Glossodoris undaurum  Rudman, 1985 => Ardeadoris undaura
Glossodoris sp. 04  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831 => Chromodorididae sp. 14
Genus:  Goniobranchus  Pease, 1866
Goniobranchus annulatus (Eliot, 1904) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus charlottae (Schrödl, 1999) [Glossodoris]
Goniobranchus collingwoodi (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus cf. decorus (Pease, 1860) [Doris]
Goniobranchus geminus (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus obsoletus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Goniobranchus tinctorius (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Goniobranchus verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris]
Genus:  Gravieria   Vayssière, 1912
Gravieria rugosa  Vayssière, 1912
Genus:  Hypselodoris  Stimpson, 1855
Hypselodoris dollfusi (Pruvot-Fol, 1933) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris ghardaqana (Gohar & Aboul-Ela, 1957 ) [Risbecia]
Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris maculosa (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris maridadilus  Rudman, 1977
Hypselodoris pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris sp. 10  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Genus:  Mexichromis  Bertsch, 1977
Mexichromis lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Mexichromis cf. mariei (Crosse, 1872) [Glossodoris]
Mexichromis multituberculata (Baba, 1953) [Glossodoris]
Genus:  Miamira  Bergh, 1875
Miamira magnifica  Eliot, 1910
Miamira miamirana (Bergh, 1875) [Orodoris]
Genus:  Noumea  Risbec, 1928
Noumea alboannulata  Rudman, 1986 => Verconia alboannulata
Noumea crocea  Rudman, 1986 => Diversidoris crocea
Noumea purpurea  Baba, 1949 => Verconia purpurea
Noumea sudanica  Rudman, 1985 => Verconia sudanica
Noumea cf. sudanica  Rudman, 1985 => Verconia cf. sudanica
Genus:  Risbecia  Odhner, 1934
Risbecia ghardaqana  Gohar & Aboul-Ela, 1957 => Hypselodoris ghardaqana
Risbecia pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Hypselodoris pulchella
Genus:  Thorunna  Bergh, 1878
Thorunna africana  Rudman, 1984
Genus:  Verconia  Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Verconia alboannulata (Rudman, 1986) [Noumea]
Verconia purpurea (Baba, 1949) [Noumea]
Verconia sudanica (Rudman, 1985) [Noumea]
Verconia cf. sudanica (Rudman, 1985) [Noumea]
Verconia sp. 04  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1931

Family: Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 22  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 32  Family: Bergh, 1891
Genus: Asteronotus  Ehrenberg, 1831
Asteronotus cespitosus (van Hasselt, 1824) [Doris]
Genus: Atagema  M.E. Gray, 1850
Atagema intecta (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris] => Atagema ornata
Atagema ornata (Ehrenberg, 1831) [Doris]
Atagema spongiosa (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Atagema sp. 03  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Genus: Carminodoris  Bergh, 1891
Carminodoris estrelyado (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998) [Hoplodoris] => Hoplodoris estrelyado
Carminodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864) [Doris] misidentified => Hoplodoris grandiflora
Genus: Discodoris  Bergh, 1877
Discodoris amboinensis Bergh, 1890
Discodoris cebuensis  Bergh, 1877
Discodoris fragilis (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Doris] => Sebadoris fragilis
Discodoris granulata (Ehrenberg, 1831) [Doris]
Discodoris schmeltziana  Bergh, 1877 => Discodoris cebuensis
Genus: Halgerda  Bergh, 1880
Halgerda brunneomaculata  Carlson & Hoff, 1993
Halgerda carlsoni  Rudman, 1978
Halgerda willeyi  Eliot, 1903
Halgerda sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1880
Genus: Hoplodoris  Bergh, 1880
Hoplodoris estrelyado  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
Hoplodoris grandiflora (Pease, 1860) [Doris]
Hoplodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864) [Doris] misidentified => Hoplodoris grandiflora
Hoplodorissp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1880
Genus: Jorunna  Bergh, 1876
Jorunna funebris (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Jorunna labialis (Eliot, 1908) [Kentrodoris]
Jorunna pantherina (Angas, 1864) [Doris]
Jorunna parva (Baba, 1938) [Thordisa]
Jorunna sp. 07  Genus: Bergh, 1876
Genus: Paradoris  Bergh, 1884
Paradoris erythraeensis (Vayssière, 1912) [Discodoris]
Paradoris liturata (Bergh, 1905) [Discodoris] misidentified => Aldisa sp. 03
Paradoris sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Genus: Peronodoris  Bergh, 1904
Peronodoris denticulata  Eliot, 1908
Genus: Platydoris  Bergh, 1877
Platydoris cruenta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Platydoris inframaculata (Abraham, 1877) [Doris]
Platydoris incerta  Eliot, 1908
Platydoris pulchra  Eliot, 1904
Platydoris scabra (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris]
Platydoris striata (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Genus:  Rostanga  Bergh, 1879
Rostanga sp. 08  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Rostanga sp. 09  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Genus: Sclerodoris  Eliot, 1904
Sclerodoris apiculata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Doris]
Genus: Sebadoris  Marcus & Marcus, 1960
Sebadoris fragilis (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Doris]
Sebadoris nubilosa (Pease, 1871) [Doris]

Family: Dorididae  Rafinesque, 1815
Genus:  Archidoris   Bergh, 1878
Archidoris vayssierea O'Donoghue, 1929
Genus: Artachaea  Bergh, 1882
Artachaea clavata  Eliot, 1908
Artachaea verrucosa  Eliot, 1908
Genus: Doris  Linnaeus, 1758
Doris immonda (Risbec, 1928) [Platydoris]
Doris sp. C  Genus: Linnaeus, 1758 misidentified => Aldisa sp. 03

Superfamiliy:  Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827

Family:  Goniodorididae  H. Adams, & A. Adams, 1854
Genus:  Goniodoridella  Pruvot-Fol, 1933
Goniodoridella savignyi Pruvot-Fol, 1933
Genus:  Goniodoris  Forbes & Goodsir, 1839
Goniodoris castanea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Goniodoris joubini  Risbec, 1928
Goniodoris sp. B  Genus: Forbes & Goodsir, 1839 => Okenia rhinorma
Genus:  Okenia  Menke, 1830
Okenia rhinorma  Rudman, 2007
Genus:  Trapania Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Trapania euryeia  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania toddi  Rudman, 1987
Trapania sp. 09  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1931

Superfamily:  Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Family:  Dendrodorididae  O'Donoghue, 1924
Genus:  Dendrodoris  Ehrenberg, 1831
Dendrodoris albopurpura  Burn, 1957
Dendrodoris coronata  Kay & Young, 1969
Dendrodoris cuprea (Ehrenberg, 1831) [Doris]
Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Dendrodoris jousseaumei (Vayssière, 1912) [Doriopsis]
Dendrodoris leptopus  Ehrenberg, 1831
Dendrodoris lugubris  Ehrenberg, 1831
Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855) [Doris]
Dendrodoris nigropunctata (Vayssière, 1912) [Doriopsis]
Dendrodoris punctata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Dendrodoris tigrina (Audouin, 1826) [Doris]
Dendrodoris tuberculosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]

Family:  Phyllidiidae  Rafinesque, 1814
Genus:  Fryeria  J.E. Gray, 1853
Fryeria rueppelii  Bergh, 1869 => Phyllidia rueppelii
Genus:  Phyllidia   Cuvier, 1797
Phyllidia monacha  Yonow, 1986 => Phyllidiopsis monacha
Phyllidia multifaria  Yonow, 1986
Phyllidia ocellata  Cuvier, 1804
Phyllidia rueppelii (Bergh, 1869) [Fryeria]
Phyllidia schupporum  Fahrner & Schrödl, 2000
Phyllidia varicosa  Lamarck, 1801
Genus:  Phyllidiella  Bergh, 1869
Phyllidiella pustulosa (Cuvier, 1804) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiella sudanensis (Heller & Thompson, 1983) [Phyllidia]
Genus:  Phyllidiopsis  Bergh, 1875
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis  Bergh, 1876
Phyllidiopsis dautzenbergi (Vayssière, 1911) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis krempfi  Pruvot-Fol, 1957
Phyllidiopsis monacha (Yonow, 1986) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis sinaiensis  Yonow, 1988

Superfamily:  Polyceroidea Alder & Hancock, 1845

Family:  Aegiretidae  P. Fischer, 1883
Genus:  Aegires  Lovén, 1844
Aegires citrinus  Pruvot-Fol, 1930 => Aegires pruvotfolae
Aegires pruvotfolae  Fahey & Gosliner, 2004
Aegires villosus  Farran, 1905
Aegires sp. 09  Genus: Lovén, 1844

Family:  Gymnodorididae  Odhner, 1941
Genus:  Analogium  Risbec, 1928
Analogium striatum (Eliot, 1908) [Trevelyana] => Gymnodoris striata
Genus:  Gymnodoris  Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris alba (Bergh, 1877) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris ceylonica (Kelaart, 1858) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris citrina (Bergh, 1875) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris concinna (Abraham, 1876) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris impudica (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Gymnodoris inornata (Bergh, 1880) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris cf. nigricolor  Baba, 1960
Gymnodoris striata (Eliot, 1908) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris tuberculosa  Knutson & Gosliner, 2014
Gymnodoris sp. 01  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 19  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 21  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 22  Genus: Stimpson, 1855

Family:  Hexabranchidae  Bergh, 1891
Genus:  Hexabranchus  Ehrenberg, 1831
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hexabranchus sp.  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831

Family:  Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily:  Nembrothinae  Burn, 1967
Genus:  Martadoris  Willan & Chang, 2017
Martadoris limaciformis (Eliot, 1908) [Nembrotha]
Genus:  Nembrotha  Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha lineolata  Bergh, 1905
Nembrotha megalocera  Yonow, 1990
Genus:  Tambja  Burn, 1962
Tambja affinis (Eliot, 1904) [Nembrotha]
Tambja limaciformis (Eliot, 1908) [Nembrotha] => Martadoris limaciformis
Subfamily:  Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Genus:  Thecacera   Fleming, 1828
Thecacera pacifica (Bergh, 1883) [Ohola]
Subfamily:  Triophinae  Odhner, 1941
Genus:  Plocamopherus  Leuckart in Rüppell, 1828
Plocamopherus ocellatus  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828

Suborder:  Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder:  Aeolidida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus:  Aeolidiella  Bergh, 1867
Aeolidiella indica  Bergh, 1888
Genus: Baeolidia  Bergh, 1888
Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888) [Fenrisia]
Genus:  Berghia  Trinchese, 1877
Berghia major  Eliot, 1903 => Baeolidia moebii
Genus:  Cerberilla  Bergh, 1873
Cerberilla cf. annulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Eolidia]
Genus:  Limenandra  Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958
Limenandra fusiformis (Baba, 1949) [Baeolidia]
Limenandra cf. nodosa  Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958
Limenandra sp. 01  Genus: Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958
Genus:  Spurilla  Bergh, 1864
Spurilla australis  Rudman, 1982
Spurilla major (Eliot, 1903) [Berghia] => Baeolidia moebii

Family:  Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus:  Caloria  Trinchese, 1888
Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis]
Genus:  Facelina  Alder & Hancock, 1855
Facelina rhodops  Yonow, 2000
Facelina sp. 09  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855
Genus:  Favorinus  M.E. Gray, 1850
Favorinus japonicus  Baba, 1949
Favorinus tsuruganus  Baba & Abe, 1964
Favorinus sp. 08  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Genus:  Godiva  Macnae, 1954
Godiva sp. 03  Genus: Macnae, 1954
Genus:  Moridilla  Bergh, 1888 Moridilla brockii  Bergh, 1888
Genus:  Phidiana  J.E. Gray, 1850
Phidiana indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis] => Caloria indica
Genus:  Phyllodesmium  Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium crypticum  Rudman, 1981
Phyllodesmium fastuosum  Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium hyalinum  Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium magnum  Rudman, 1991
Phyllodesmium sp. 17  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium sp. 18  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Genus:  Pteraeolidia  Bergh, 1875
Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina] => Pteraeolidia semperi
Pteraeolidia semperi (Bergh, 1870) [Flabellina]

Family:  Glaucidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus:  Glaucus  Forster, 1777
Glaucus atlanticus  Forster, 1777

Family:  Pleurolidiidae  Burn, 1966
Genus:  Pleurolidia  Burn, 1966
Pleurolidia juliae  Burn, 1966
Genus:  Protaeolidiella  Baba, 1955
Protaeolidiella atra  Baba, 1955 misidentified => Pleurolidia juliae

Superfamily:  Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family:  Cuthonidae Odhner, 1934
Genus:  Cuthona  Alder & Hancock, 1855
Cuthona diversicolor (Baba, 1975) [Trinchesia]
Cuthona sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia] => Trinchesia sibogae
Family:  Fionidae  J.E. Gray, 1857
Genus:  Dunga  Eliot, 1902
Dunga ocellata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Eolis]
Genus:  Eubranchus  Forbes, 1838
Eubranchus sp. 09  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Genus:  Catriona  Winckworth, 1941
Catriona susa  Marcus & Marcus, 1960
Genus:  Embletonia  Alder & Hancock, 1851
Embletonia gracilis  Risbec, 1928
Genus:  Phestilla  Bergh, 1874
Phestilla lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena]
Phestilla melanobrachia  Bergh, 1874
Genus:  Tenellia  A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia diversicolor (Baba, 1975) [Trinchesia] => Cuthona diversicolor
Tenellia lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena] => Phestilla lugubris
Tenellia melanobrachia (Bergh, 1874) [Phestilla] => Phestilla melanobrachia
Tenellia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia] => Trinchesia sibogae
Tenellia sp. 28  Genus: A. Costa, 1866 => Trinchesia sp. 28
Tenellia sp. 29  Genus: A. Costa, 1866 => Trinchesia sp. 29
Tenellia sp. 30  Genus: A. Costa, 1866 => Trinchesia sp. 30
Genus:  Trinchesia  von Ihering, 1879
Trinchesia diversicolor  Baba, 1975 => Cuthona diversicolor
Trinchesia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia]
Trinchesia sp. 23  Genus: von Ihering, 1879
Trinchesia sp. 28  Genus: von Ihering, 1879
Trinchesia sp. 29  Genus: von Ihering, 1879
Trinchesia sp. 30  Genus: von Ihering, 1879

Superfamily:  Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family:  Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus:  Flabellina  Voigt, 1834
Flabellina bicolor (Kelaart, 1858) [Eolis]
Flabellina bilas  Gosliner & Willan, 1991
Flabellina rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) [Coryphellina]
Flabellina sp. 03  Genus: Voigt, 1834

Infraorder:  Dendronotida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809

Family:  Bornellidae  P. Fischer, 1883
Genus:  Bornella  J.E. Gray, 1850
Bornella hermanni  Angas, 1864
Bornella stellifer (A. Adams & Reeve in A. Adams, 1848) [Dendronotus]
Bornella cf. stellifer (A. Adams & Reeve in A. Adams, 1848) [Dendronotus]
Bornella sp. 01  Genus: J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus:  Bornellopsis  O’Donoghue, 1929
Bornellopsis kabretiana  O'Donoghue, 1929

Family:  Lomanotidae  Bergh, 1890
Genus:  Lomanotus   Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus vermiformis  Eliot, 1908
Lomanotus sp. 11  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus sp. 14  Genus: Vérany, 1844

Family:  Scyllaeidae  Alder & Hancock, 1855
Genus:  Crosslandia  Eliot, 1902
Crosslandia viridis  Eliot, 1903
Genus:  Scyllaea Linnaeus, 1758
Scyllaea pelagica  Linnaeus, 1758

Family:  Tethydidae  Rafinesque, 1815
Genus:  Melibe  Rang, 1829
Melibe bucephala  Bergh, 1902
Melibe engeli  Risbec, 1937
Melibe fimbriata Alder & Hancock, 1864 => Melibe viridis
Melibe rangii Bergh, 1875 => Melibe viridis
Melibe viridis  Kelaart, 1858
Melibe sp. 02  Genus: Rang, 1829

Family:  Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809
Tritoniidae sp. 02  Family: Lamarck, 1809
Tritoniidae sp. 10  Family: Lamarck, 1809
Genus:  Marionia   Vayssière, 1877, 1877
Marionia cyanobranchiata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia]
Marionia glama (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia]
Marionia levis  Eliot, 1904
Marionia rubra (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia]
Marionia viridescens  Eliot, 1904
Marionia sp. 13  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Marionia sp. 25  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Marionia sp. 26  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Genus:  Marioniopsis  Odhner, 1934
Marioniopsis fulvicola  Avila et al., 1999
Marioniopsis rubra (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia] => Marionia rubra
Genus:  Tritonia  Cuvier, 1797
Tritonia cf. bollandi  V. G. Smith & Gosliner, 2003
Tritonia sp. 03  Genus: Cuvier, 1797
Genus:  Tritoniopsis  Eliot, 1905
Tritoniopsis alba (Baba, 1949) [Tritoniopsilla]
Tritoniopsis elegans (Audouin, 1826) [Tritonia]
Tritoniopsis gravieri  Vayssière, 1912
Genus:  Tritoniopsilla  Baba, 1949
Tritoniopsilla alba  Baba, 1949 => Tritoniopsis alba

Infraorder:  Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001

Family:  Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus:  Doto  Oken, 1815
Doto orcha  Yonow, 2000

Family:  Madrellidae  Preston, 1911
Genus:  Madrella  Alder & Hancock, 1864
Madrella ferruginosa  Alder & Hancock, 1864

Family:  Proctonotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus:  Janolus  Bergh, 1884
Janolus sp. 12  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Janolus sp. 13  Genus: Bergh, 1884

Infraorder:  Euarminida  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily:  Arminoidea  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Family:  Arminidae  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923
Genus:  Armina  Rafinesque, 1814
Armina magna  Baba, 1955
Armina semperi (Bergh, 1861) [Pleurophyllidia]
Genus: Dermatobranchus  van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus albus (Eliot, 1904) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus glabrus (Eliot, 1908) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus gonatophorus  van Hasselt, 1824
i>Dermatobranchus ornatus (Bergh, 1874) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus semistriatus  Baba, 1949
Dermatobranchus striatus  van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus sp. 14  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus sp. 16  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824
 


 
 
home