home

 
 
Click the thumbnail photo

previously placed in the Order: NUDIBRANCHIA, in the Subclass: OPISTHOBRANCHIA

Class:  Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade:  Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder:  Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order:  Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder:  Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder:  Doridacea  Thiele, 1931

Superfamily:  Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family:  Actinocyclidae  Pruvot-Fol, 1934


Actinocyclus verrucosus
       

Family:  Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891

Ardeadoris symmetrica

Cadlinella ornatissima

Ceratosoma ingozi

Ceratosoma tenue

Chromodorididae sp. 13

Chromodoris africana

Chromodoris aspersa

Chromodoris boucheti

Chromodoris hamiltoni

Chromodoris cf. strigata

Diversidoris aurantionodulosa

‘Doriprismatica’ atromarginata

Glossodoris cincta

Glossodoris hikuerensis

Glossodoris pallida

Glossodoris sp. 05

Goniobranchus albonares

Goniobranchus alius

Goniobranchus annulatus

Goniobranchus cavae

Goniobranchus conchyliatus

Goniobranchus geminus

Goniobranchus cf. geminus

Goniobranchus lekker

Goniobranchus tennentanus

Goniobranchus tinctorius

Goniobranchus tumuliferus

Hypselodoris bullockii

Hypselodoris capensis

Hypselodoris carnea

Hypselodoris fucata

Hypselodoris infucata

Hypselodoris maculosa

Hypselodoris maridadilus

Hypselodoris pulchella

Hypselodoris regina

Hypselodoris rudmani

Mexichromis lemniscata

Mexichromis multituberculata

Mexichromis pusilla

Miamira magnifica

Verconia norba

Verconia varians
   

Family:  Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891


Asteronotus cespitosus

Halgerda carlsoni

Halgerda dalanghita

Halgerda dichromis

Halgerda formosa

Halgerda sp. 07

Halgerda sp. 08

Halgerda sp. 09

Halgerda tessellata

Halgerda toliara

Halgerda wasinensis

Hoplodoris grandiflora

Jorunna funebris

Jorunna parva

Jorunna rubescens

Jorunna sp. 05

Jorunna sp. 06

Platydoris scabra

Sclerodoris apiculata

Sclerodoris coriacea

Sclerodoris tuberculata

Sebadoris nubilosa
     

Family:  Dorididae  Rafinesque, 1815


Aphelodoris brunnea

Aphelodoris sp. 01

Doris sp. 01
   

Superfamiliy:  Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854


Goniodoridella savignyi

Goniodoridella sp. 02

Okenia nakamotoensis

Trapania melaina

Trapania sp. 10

Trapania toddi
       

Superfamily:  Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Family:  Dendrodorididae  O'Donoghue, 1924


Dendrodoris carbunculosa

Dendrodoris fumata

Dendrodoris guttata

Dendrodoris krusensternii

Dendrodoris nigra

Dendrodoris sp. 03

Dendrodoris tuberculosa
     

Family:  Phyllidiidae  Rafinesque, 1814


Phyllidia alyta

Phyllidia marindica

Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia varicosa

Phyllidiella meandrina

Phyllidiella rosans

Phyllidiella zeylanica

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis

Phyllidiopsis gemmata

Phyllidiopsis loricata

Phyllidiopsis xishaensis

Reticulidia suzanneae
     

Superfamily:  Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family:  Aegiretidae  P. Fischer, 1883


Aegires citrinus

Aegires lemoncello

Aegires sp. 07

Notodoris minor
 

Family:  Gymnodorididae  Odhner, 1941


Gymnodoris aurita

Gymnodoris ceylonica

Gymnodoris citrina

Gymnodoris impudica

Gymnodoris sp. 12

Gymnodoris striata
       

Family:  Hexabranchidae  Bergh, 1891


Hexabranchus sanguineus
       

Family:  Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily:  Nembrothinae  Burn, 1967


Nembrotha aurea

Nembrotha kubaryana

Nembrotha lineolata

Nembrotha milleri

Nembrotha purpureolineata

Roboastra gracilis

Tambja affinis

Tambja capensis

Tambja morosa

Tambja zulu

Subfamily:  Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845


Limacia clavigera

Polycera capensis
     

Suborder:  Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder:  Aeolidida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Babakinidae  Roller, 1973


Babakina indopacifica
       

Family:  Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889


Caloria indica

Facelina rhodopos

Favorinus cf. mirabilis

Godiva quadricolor

Herviella cloaca

Moridilla brockii

Phyllodesmium horridum

Phyllodesmium magnum

Pteraeolidia semperi
 

Family:  Glaucidae  Menke, 1828


Glaucus atlanticus
       

Superfamily:  Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family:  Fionidae  J.E. Gray, 1857


Tenellia lugubris

Tenellia sibogae
     

Superfamily:  Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family:  Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889


Flabellina capensis

Flabellina exoptata

Flabellina funeka

Flabellina rubrolineata
 

Infraorder:  Dendronotida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family:  Bornellidae  Bergh, 1874


Bornella anguilla

Bornella valdae
     

Family:  Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809


Tritoniidae sp. 01

Tritoniopsis elegans
     

Infraorder:  Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Family:  Lemindidae  Griffiths, 1985


Leminda millecra
       

Family:  Proctonotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Janolus capensis

Janolus nakaza
     

Infraorder:  Euarminida  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily: Arminoidea  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Family:  Arminidae  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923


Dermatobranchus albus>

Dermatobranchus ornatus

Dermatobranchus rubidus
   
 

 
home