sea slugs of the
Southwestern Indian Ocean

Actinocyclus verrucosus  Ehrenberg, 1831
Aegires citrinus  Pruvot-Fol, 1930
Aegires lemoncello  Fahey & Gosliner, 2004
Aegires minor (Eliot, 1904) [Notodoris] => Notodoris minor
Aegires pruvotfolae  Fahey & Gosliner, 2004 => Aegires citrinus
Aegires sp. 07  Genus: Lovén, 1844
Aglaja orientalis  Baba, 1949 => Philinopsis orientalis
Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779) [Bulla]
Analogium striatum (Eliot, 1908) [Trevelyana] => Gymnodoris striata
Aphelodoris brunnea  Bergh, 1907
Aphelodoris sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Aplustrum amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Aplysia argus  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830
Aplysia dactylomela  Rang, 1828 => Aplysia argus
Aplysia oculifera  A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
Aplysia parvula  Mörch, 1863
Ardeadoris symmetrica (Rudman, 1990) [Glossodoris]
Asteronotus cespitosus (van Hasselt, 1824) [Doris]
Atys cylindrica (Helbling, 1779) [Bulla] => Aliculastrum cylindricum
Babakina indopacifica  Gosliner, Gonzales-Duarte & Cervera, 2007
Berthella martensi (Pilsbry, 1896) [Gymnotoplax]
Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Pleurobranchus]
Bonisa nakaza  Gosliner, 1981 => Janolus nakaza
Bornella anguilla  S. Johnson, 1984
Bornella valdae  Pola, Rudman & Gosliner, 2009
Bulla ampulla  Linnaeus, 1758
Bulla vernicosa  Gould, 1859
Bullina nobilis  Habe, 1950
Bullina oblonga  G.B. Sowerby III, 1897
Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928) [Cadlina]
Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis]
Ceratosoma ingozi  Gosliner, 1996
Ceratosoma magnificum (Eliot, 1910) [Miamira] => Miamira magnifica
Ceratosoma tenue  Abraham, 1876
Chelidonura electra  Rudman, 1970
Chelidonura fulvipunctata  Baba, 1938
Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) [Bulla]
Chelidonura livida  Yonow, 1994
Chelidonura punctata  Eliot, 1903
Chelidonura sandrana  Rudman, 1973
Chelidonura varians  Eliot, 1903
Chromodorididae sp. 13  Family: Bergh, 1891
Chromodoris africana  Eliot, 1904
Chromodoris albonares  Rudman, 1990 => Goniobranchus albonares
Chromodoris alius  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus alius
Chromodoris annulata  Eliot, 1904 => Goniobranchus annulatus
Chromodoris aspersa (Gould, 1852) [Doris]
Chromodoris boucheti  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris cavae  Eliot, 1904 => Goniobranchus cavae
Chromodoris conchyliata  Yonow, 1984 => Goniobranchus conchyliatus
Chromodoris geminus  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus geminus
Chromodoris cf. geminus  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus cf. geminus
Chromodoris hamiltoni  Rudman, 1977
Chromodoris lekker  Gosliner, 1994 => Goniobranchus lekker
Chromodoris cf. strigata  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris tennentana (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris] => Goniobranchus tennentanus
Chromodoris tinctoria (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Goniobranchus tinctorius
Chromodoris tumulifera  Collingwood, 1881 => Goniobranchus tumuliferus
Colpodaspis thompsoni  Brown, 1979
Cuthona sibogae  Bergh, 1905 => Tenellia sibogae
Cyerce bourbonica  Yonow, 2012
Cyerce elegans  Bergh, 1870
Dendrodoris carbunculosa (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864) [Doris] => Dendrodoris krusensternii
Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Dendrodoris guttata (Odhner, 1917) [Doridopsis]
Dendrodoris krusensternii (J.E. Gray, 1850) [Actinodoris]
Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855) [Doris]
Dendrodoris sp. 03  Genus: Ehrenberg,1831
Dendrodoris tuberculosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Dermatobranchus albus (Eliot, 1904) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus ornatus (Bergh, 1874) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus rubidus (Gould, 1852) [Diphyllidia]
Diversidoris aurantionodulosa  Rudman, 1987
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]
‘Doriprismatica’ atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris]
Doris sp. 01  Genus: Linnaeus, 1758
Durvilledoris lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris] => Mexichromis lemniscata
Durvilledoris pusilla (Bergh, 1874) [Chromodoris] => Mexichromis pusilla
Facelina rhodopos  Yonow, 2000
Favorinus cf. mirabilis  Baba, 1955
Flabellina capensis (Thiele, 1925) [Coryphella]
Flabellina exoptata  Gosliner & Willan, 1991
Flabellina funeka  Gosliner & Griffiths, 1981
Flabellina rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) [Coryphellina]
Fryeria marindica (Yonow & Hayward, 1991) [Reyfria] => Phyllidia marindica
Glaucus atlanticus  Forster, 1777
Glossodoris atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris] => ‘Doriprismatica’ atromarginata
Glossodoris cincta (Bergh, 1888) [Casella]
Glossodoris hikuerensis (Pruvot-Fol, 1954) [Rosodoris]
Glossodoris pallida (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Doris]
Glossodoris sp. 03  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831 => Chromodorididae sp. 13
Glossodoris sp. 05  Gattung: Ehrenberg, 1831
Glossodoris symmetrica  Rudman, 1990 => Ardeadoris symmetrica
Godiva quadricolor (Barnard, 1927) [Hervia]
Goniobranchus albonares (Rudman, 1990) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus alius (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus annulatus (Eliot, 1904) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus cavae (Eliot, 1904) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus conchyliatus (Yonow, 1984) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus geminus (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus cf. geminus (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus lekker (Gosliner, 1994) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus tennentanus (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris]
Goniobranchus tinctorius (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Doris]
Goniobranchus tumuliferus (Collingwood, 1881) [Chromodoris]
Goniodoridella savignyi  Pruvot-Fol, 1933
Goniodoridella sp. 02  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1933
Gymnodoris aurita (Gould, 1852) [Doridopsis]
Gymnodoris ceylonica (Kelaart, 1858) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris citrina (Bergh, 1875) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris impudica (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Gymnodoris rubropapulosa (Bergh, 1905) [Trevelyana] => Gymnodoris impudica
Gymnodoris sp. 12  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris striata (Eliot, 1908) [Trevelyana]
Halgerda carlsoni  Rudman, 1978
Halgerda dalanghita  Fahey & Gosliner, 1999
Halgerda dichromis  Fahey & Gosliner, 1999
Halgerda formosa  Bergh, 1880
Halgerda sp. 07  Genus: Bergh, 1880
Halgerda tessellata (Bergh, 1880) [Dictydoris]
Halgerda toliara  Fahey & Gosliner, 1999
Halgerda wasinensis  Eliot, 1904
Haminoea cymbalum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) [Bulla]
Herviella cloaca  Rudman, 1980
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hopkinsia nakamotoensis  Hamatani, 2001 => Okenia nakamotoensis
Hoplodoris grandiflora (Pease, 1860) [Doris]
Hydatina amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla] => Aplustrum amplustre
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Hypselodoris bullockii (Collingwood, 1881) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris capensis (Barnard, 1927) [Glossodoris]
Hypselodoris carnea (Bergh, 1889) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris fucata  Gosliner & R.F. Johnson, 1999
Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris maculosa (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris maridadilus  Rudman, 1977
Hypselodoris pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris regina  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1970
Hypselodoris rudmani  Gosliner & R.F. Johnson, 1999
Janolus capensis  Bergh, 1907
Janolus nakaza (Gosliner, 1981) [Bonisa]
Jorunna funebris (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Jorunna parva (Baba, 1938) [Thordisa]
Jorunna rubescens (Bergh, 1876) [Kentrodoris]
Jorunna sp. 05  Genus: Bergh, 1876
Jorunna sp. 06  Genus: Bergh, 1876
Kentrodoris rubescens  Bergh, 1876 => Jorunna rubescens
Lamprohaminoea cymbalum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) [Bulla] => Haminoea cymbalum
Leminda millecra  Griffiths, 1985
Limacia clavigera (O.F. Müller, 1776) [Doris]
Lobiger viridis  Pease, 1863
Mexichromis lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Mexichromis multituberculata (Baba, 1953) [Glossodoris]
Mexichromis pusilla (Bergh, 1874) [Chromodoris]
Miamira magnifica  Eliot, 1910
Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]
Moridilla brockii  Bergh, 1888
Nembrotha aurea  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner, 2008
Nembrotha kubaryana  Bergh, 1877
Nembrotha lineolata  Bergh, 1905
Nembrotha milleri  Gosliner & Behrens, 1997
Nembrotha nigerrima  Bergh, 1877 => Nembrotha kubaryana
Nembrotha purpureolineata  O'Donoghue, 1924
Nembrotha rutilans (Pruvot-Fol, 1931) [Kentiella] => Nembrotha purpureolineata
Notodoris minor  Eliot, 1904
Noumea norba  Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970 => Verconia norba
Noumea varians (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris] => Verconia varians
Okenia nakamotoensis (Hamatani, 2001) [Hopkinsia]
Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861) [Lophocercus]
Phestilla lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena] => Tenellia lugubris
Phidiana indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis] => Caloria indica
Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879) [Doridium] => Philinopsis speciosa
Philinopsis gardineri (Eliot, 1903) [Doridium]
Philinopsis orientalis (Baba, 1949) [Aglaja]
Philinopsis reticulata (Eliot, 1903) [Doridium]
Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860
Phyllidia alyta  Yonow, 1996
Phyllidia marindica (Yonow & Hayward, 1991) [Reyfria]
Phyllidia ocellata  Cuvier, 1804
Phyllaplysia cf. edmundsi  Bebbington, 1974
Phyllidia varicosa  Lamarck, 1801
Phyllidiella meandrina (Pruvot-Fol, 1957) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiella rosans (Bergh, 1873) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiella sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1869
Phyllidiella zeylanica (Kelaart, 1859) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis  Bergh, 1876
Phyllidiopsis gemmata  Pruvot-Fol, 1957
Phyllidiopsis loricata (Bergh, 1873) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis xishaensis (Lin, 1983) [Phyllidia]
Phyllodesmium horridum (Macnae, 1954) [Favorinus]
Phyllodesmium magnum  Rudman, 1991
Plakobranchus ocellatus  van Hasselt, 1824
Platydoris scabra (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris]
Pleurobranchus grandis  Pease, 1868
Polybranchia orientalis (Kelaart, 1858) [Proctonotus]
Polycera capensis  Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina] => Pteraeolidia semperi
Pteraeolidia semperi (Bergh, 1870) [Flabellina]
Reticulidia suzanneae  Valdés & Behrens, 2002
Risbecia pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Hypselodoris pulchella
Roboastra gracilis (Bergh, 1877) [Nembrotha]
Sagaminopteron nigropunctatum  Carlson & Hoff, 1973
Sagaminopteron psychedelicum  Carlson & Hoff, 1974
Sclerodoris apiculata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Doris]
Sclerodoris coriacea  Eliot, 1904
Sclerodoris tuberculata  Eliot, 1904
Sebadoris nubilosa (Pease, 1871) [Doris]
Siphopteron michaeli (Gosliner & Williams, 1988) [Gastropteron]
Sohgenia palauensis  Hamatani, 1991
Stiliger aureomarginatus  Jensen, 1993
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia]
Tambja affinis (Eliot, 1904) [Nembrotha]
Tambja capensis (Bergh, 1907) [Nembrotha]
Tambja morosa (Bergh, 1877) [Nembrotha]
Tambja zulu  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner 2005
Tenellia lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena]
Tenellia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia]
Thuridilla gracilisi (Risbec, 1928) [Elysia]
Thuridilla hoffae  Gosliner, 1995
Thuridilla indopacifica  Gosliner, 1995
Thuridilla livida (Baba, 1955) [Elysia]
Thuridilla vataae (Risbec, 1928) [Elysia]
Thuridilla virgata (Bergh, 1888) [Plakobranchus]
Trapania melaina  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania sp. 10  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Trapania toddi  Rudman, 1987
Trinchesia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia] => Tenellia sibogae
Tritoniidae sp. 01  Family: Lamarck, 1809
Tritoniopsis elegans (Audouin, 1826) [Tritonia]
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Verconia norba (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Noumea]
Verconia varians (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]

 

home