home

 
Click the thumbnail photo

previously placed in the Order: NUDIBRANCHIA, in the Subclass: OPISTHOBRANCHIA

Class:  Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade:  Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder:  Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order:  Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder:  Euctenidiaca  Tardy, 1970

Infraorder:  Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily:  Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815


Doridoidea sp. 01

Doridoidea sp. 02

Doridoidea sp. 06
   

Family: Cadlinidae  Bergh, 1891


Aldisa sanguinea

Cadlina luarna

Cadlina modesta

Cadlina sparsa
 

Family:  Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891


‘Doriprismatica’ sedna

Felimare agassizii

Felimare amalguae

Felimare californiensis

Felimare porterae

‘Felimida’ baumanni

‘Felimida’ dalli

‘Felimida’ marislae

‘Felimida’ norrisi

‘Felimida’ socorroensis

‘Felimida’ sphoni

Mexichromis antonii

Mexichromis tura

Tyrinna evelinae
 

Family:  Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891


Atagema sp. 01

Discodorididae sp. 05

Geitodoris mavis

Hoplodoris bramale

Jorunna tempisquensis

‘Montereina’ aliciae


"Montereina" aurila

‘Montereina’ greeleyi

"Montereina" nobilis

Paradoris lopezi

Platydoris sp. 05

Rostanga pulchra

Sclerodoris tanya

Tayuva lilacina

Thordisa nieseni

Thordisa sp. 07

Thordisa sp. 09
     

Family: Dorididae  Rafinesque, 1815


Conualevia alba

Doris granulosa

Doris immonda

Doris cf. immonda

Doris odhneri

Doris pecten
       

Superfamily:  Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Familie: Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854


Ancula lentiginosa

Okenia angelica

Okenia cochimi

Okenia mexicorum

Okenia rosacea

Trapania goddardi

Trapania goslineri
     

Family:  Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827


Acanthodoris hudsoni

Corambe pacifica
     

Superfamily:  Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Family:  Dendrodorididae  O'Donoghue, 1924


Dendrodoris elongata

Dendrodoris fumata

Dendrodoris nigromaculata

Doriopsilla davebehrensi

Doriopsilla janaina

Superfamily:  Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family: Aegiretidae  P. Fischer, 1883


Aegires albopunctatus

Aegires sublaevis
     

Family:  Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily:  Nembrothinae  Burn, 1967


Tambja abdere

Tambja eliora

Tambja mullineri

Tyrannodoris leonis

Tyrannodoris tigris

Subfamily:  Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845


Polycera alabe

Polycera anae

Polycera hedgpethi

Polycera kaiserae

Thecacera sp. 06

Subfamiliy:  Triophinae  Odhner in Franc, 1968


Limacia mcdonaldi

Limacia janssi

Triopha maculata
   

Suborder:  Dexiarchia   Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder:  Cladobranchia  Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder:  Aeolidida  Odhner, 1934
unidentified Aeolidida


Aeolidida sp. 09
       

Superfamily:  Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827


Anteaeolidiella chromosoma

Anteaeolidiella ireneae

Baeolidia moebii

Bulbaeolidia alba

Cerberilla chavezi

Cerberilla pungoarena

Limenandra confusa

Spurilla braziliana
   

Family: Babakinidae Roller, 1973


Babakina festiva
       

Family:  Facelinidae  Bergh in Carus, 1889


Adfacelina medinai

Anetarca armata

Austraeolis stearnsi

Bajaeolis bertschi

Dondice galaxiana

Facelinidae sp. 07

Favorinus elenalexiae

Favorinus sp. 03

Hermissenda opalescens

Hermosita hakunamatata

Hermosita sangria

Herviella sp. 03

Noumeaella rubrofasciata

Phidiana lascrucensis
 

Family: Unidentidae  Millen & Hermosillo, 2012


Unidentia angelvaldesi
       

Superfamiliy:  Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857

Family:  Cuthonidae  Odhner, 1934


Cuthona behrensi

Cuthona destinyae

Cuthona lizae

Cuthona millenae

Cuthona phoenix

Cuthona riosi
       

Family:  Eubranchidae  Odhner, 1934


Eubranchus cucullus

Eubranchus rubropunctatus

Eubranchus rustyus

Eubranchus sp. 20

Eubranchus yolandae

Family:  Trinchesiidae  F. Nordsieck, 1972


Catriona rickettsi

Diaphoreolis lagunae

Phestilla lugubris

Trinchesia sp. 09

Trinchesia sp. 10

Trinchesia sp. 12
       

Superfamily:  Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family:  Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889


Flabellina bertschi

Flabellina cynara

Flabellina fogata

Flabellina iodinea

Flabellina marcusorum

Flabellina telja

Flabellina trilineata

Flabellina vansyoci
   

Parvorder:  Dendronotida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family:  Bornellidae  Bergh, 1874


Bornella sarape
       

Family:  Hancockiidae  MacFarland, 1923


Hancockia californica
       

Family:  Lomanotidae  Bergh, 1890


Lomanotus vermiformis

Lomanotus sp. 06

Lomanotus sp. 07
   

Family:  Scyllaeidae  Alder & Hancock, 1855


Crosslandia daedali

Notobryon panamicum
     

Family:  Tethydidae  Rafinesque, 1815


Melibe leonina
       

Family:  Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809


Marionia kinoi

Tritonia pickensi

Tritonia sp. 08

Tritoniopsis elegans
 

Parvorder:  [unassigned] Cladobranchia  Willan & Morton, 1984


Trivettea papalotla
       

Family:  Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Doto amyra

Doto cf. kya

Doto lancei

Doto sp. 15

Doto sp. 16

Doto sp. 17

Doto sp. 18

Doto sp. 19

Doto sp. 20

Doto sp. 21

Doto sp. 34
       

Family: Embletoniidae  Odhner in Franc, 1968


Embletonia gracilis
       

Family:  Proctonotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Janolus anulatus

Janolus barbarensis
     

Parvorder: Euarminida  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily:  Arminoidea  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Family:  Arminidae  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923 (1841)


Armina californica

Armina sp. 04

Armina sp. 07
   

 
 
home