sea slugs of the
Eastern Pacific Ocean

Acanthodoris hudsoni  MacFarland, 1905
Adfacelina medinai  Millen & Hermosillo, 2012
Aegires albopunctatus  MacFarland, 1905
Aegires sublaevis  Odhner, 1932
Aeolidida sp. 06  Infraorder: Odhner, 1934 => Eubranchus sp. 20
Aeolidida sp. 09  Infraorder: Odhner, 1934
Aeolidiella alba  Risbec, 1928 => Bulbaeolidia alba
Aeolidiella chromosoma (Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905 ) [Spurilla] => Anteaeolidiella chromosoma
Aeolidiella indica  Bergh, 1888 => Anteaeolidiella ireneae
Aglajidae sp. 03  Family: Pilsbry, 1895
Aldisa sanguinea (Cooper, 1863) [Doris]
Ancula lentiginosa  Farmer in Farmer & Sloan, 1962
Anetarca armata  Gosliner, 1991
Anisodoris nobilis (MacFarland, 1905) [Montereina] => ‘Montereina’ nobilis
Anteaeolidiella chromosoma (Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905 ) [Spurilla]
Anteaeolidiella foulisi (Angas, 1864) [Eolis] => Anteaeolidiella ireneae
Anteaeolidiella indica (Bergh, 1888) [Aeolidiella] => Anteaeolidiella ireneae
Anteaeolidiella ireneae  Carmona, Bhave, Salunkhe, Pola, Gosliner & Cervera, 2014
Anteaeolidiella sp. 01  Genus: M. C. Miller, 2001 => Anteaeolidiella ireneae
Aplysia californica  Cooper, 1863
Aplysia cedrosensis  Eales 1960
Aplysia juliana  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Aplysia parvula  Mörch, 1863
Aplysiopsis enteromorphae (Cockerell & Eliot, 1905) [Phyllobranchopsis]
Aplysiopsis sp. 01  Genus: Deshayes, 1864
Archidoris odhneri (MacFarland, 1966) [Austrodoris] => Doris odhneri
Armina californica (Cooper, 1863) [Pleurophyllidia]
Armina sp. 04  Genus: Rafinesque, 1814
Armina sp. 07  Genus: Rafinesque, 1814
Atagema sp. 01  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Austraeolis stearnsi (Cockerell, 1901) [Facelina]
Babakina festiva (Roller, 1972) [Babaina]
Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888) [Fenrisia]
Baeolidia nodosa (Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958) [Limenandra] => Limenandra confusa
Bajaeolis bertschi  Gosliner & Behrens, 1986
Berghia major  Eliot, 1903 => Baeolidia moebii
Berthelinia chloris (Dall, 1918) [Scintilla]
Berthella agassizii (MacFarland, 1909) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthella californica (Dall, 1900) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthella grovesi  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2008
Berthella strongi (MacFarland, 1966) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthellina ilisima (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Berthellina engeli ilisima]
Bornella sarape  Bertsch, 1980
Bulbaeolidia alba (Risbec, 1928) [Aeolidiella]
Bulla punctulata  A. Adams in Sowerby, 1850
Cadlina luarna (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Inuda]
Cadlina modesta  MacFarland, 1966
Cadlina sparsa (Odhner, 1921) [Juanella]
Carminodoris bramale (Fahey & Gosliner, 2003) [Hoplodoris] => Hoplodoris bramale
Casella sedna  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 => ‘Doriprismatica’ sedna
Catriona rickettsi  Behrens, 1984 => Tenellia rickettsi
Cerberilla chavezi  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007
Cerberilla pungoarena  Collier & Farmer, 1964
Chromodoris baumanni  Bertsch, 1970 => ‘Felimida’ baumanni
Chromodoris californiensis  Bergh, 1879 => Felimare californiensis
Chromodoris marislae  Bertsch, 1973 => ‘Felimida’ marislae
Chromodoris norrisi  Farmer, 1963 => ‘Felimida’ norrisi
Chromodoris socorroensis  Behrens, Gosliner & Hermosillo, 2009 => ‘Felimida’ socorroensis
Chromodoris sphoni (Ev. Marcus, 1971) [Felimida] => ‘Felimida’ sphoni
Conualevia alba  Collier & Farmer, 1964
Corambe pacifica  MacFarland & O'Donoghue, 1929
Crosslandia daedali  Poorman & Mulliner, 1981
Cuthona behrensi  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007 => Tenellia behrensi
Cuthona destinyae  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007 => Tenellia destinyae
Cuthona lagunae (O'Donoghue, 1926) [Hervia] => Tenellia lagunae
Cuthona lizae  Angulo-Campillo & Valdés, 2003 => Tenellia lizae
Cuthona millenae  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007 => Tenellia millenae
Cuthona phoenix  Gosliner, 1981 => Tenellia phoenix
Cuthona rickettsi (Behrens, 1984 ) [Catriona] => Tenellia rickettsi
Cuthona riosi  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2008 => Tenellia riosi
Cuthona sp. 09  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 09
Cuthona sp. 10  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 10
Cuthona sp. 12  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Tenellia sp. 12
Cyerce orteai  Valdés & Camacho-García, 2000
Cyerce pavonina  Bergh, 1888
Dendrodoris behrensi  Millen & Bertsch, 2005 => Dendrodoris nigromaculata
Dendrodoris elongata  Baba, 1936
Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Dendrodoris nigromaculata (Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905) [Doridopsis]
Diaulula aurila (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Discodoris] => ‘Montereina’ aurila
Diaulula greeleyi (MacFarland, 1909) [Peltodoris] => ‘Montereina’ greeleyi
Discodorididae aliciae  Dayrat, 2005 => ‘Montereina’ aliciae
Discodorididae sp. 05  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodoris aurila  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 => ‘Montereina’ aurila
Discodoris ketos  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 => Tayuva lilacina
Discodoris mavis  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 => Geitodoris mavis
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]
Dondice galaxiana  Millen & Hermosillo, 2012
Dondice sp. 01  Genus: Er. Marcus, 1958 => Dondice galaxiana
Doridoidea sp. 01  Superfamily: Rafinesque, 1815
Doridoidea sp. 02  Superfamily: Rafinesque, 1815
Doridoidea sp. 06  Superfamily: Rafinesque, 1815
Doriopsilla albopunctata (Cooper, 1863) [Doris] misidentifiziert => Doriopsilla davebehrensi
Doriopsilla davebehrensi  Hoover, Lindsay, Goddard & Valdés, 2015
Doriopsilla janaina  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967
Doriopsis granulosa  Pease, 1860 => Doris granulosa
Doriopsis pecten (Collingwood, 1881) [Doris] => Doris pecten
‘Doriprismatica’ sedna (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Casella]
Doris granulosa (Pease, 1860) [Doriopsis]
Doris immonda (Risbec, 1928) [Platydoris]
Doris cf. immonda (Risbec, 1928) [Platydoris]
Doris odhneri (MacFarland, 1966) [Austrodoris]
Doris pecten  Collingwood, 1881
Doris tanya  Ev. Marcus, 1971 => Sclerodoris tanya
Doto amyra  Er. Marcus, 1961
Doto cf. kya  Er. Marcus, 1961
Doto lancei  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967
Doto sp. 15  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 16  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 17  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 18  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 19  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 20  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 21  Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 34  Genus: Oken, 1815
Elysia cornigera  Nuttall, 1989
Elysia diomedea (Bergh, 1894) [Tridachia]
Elysia hedgpethi  Marcus, 1961
Elysia pusilla (Bergh, 1872) [Elysiella]
Elysia sp. 13  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 14  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 15  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 16  Genus: Risso, 1818 => Elysia pusilla
Elysia sp. 17  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 18  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysiella pusilla  Bergh, 1872 => Elysia pusilla
Embletonia gracilis  Risbec, 1928
Ercolania boodleae (Baba, 1938) [Stiliger] => Limapontiidae sp. 01
Eubranchus cucullus  Behrens, 1985
Eubranchus rubropunctatus  Edmunds, 1969
Eubranchus rustyus (Marcus, 1961) [Capellinia]
Eubranchus sp. 20  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Eubranchus yolandae  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007
Facelina stearnsi  Cockerell, 1901 => Austraeolis stearnsi
Facelina sp. 02  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Adfacelina medinai
Facelina sp. 03  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 => Unidentia angelvaldesi
Facelinidae sp. 07  Family: Bergh, 1889
Favorinus elenalexiae  García & Troncoso, 2001
Favorinus elenalexiarum  García & Troncoso, 2001 => Favorinus elenalexiae
Favorinus sp. 03  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Felimare agassizii (Bergh, 1894) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare amalguae (Gosliner & Bertsch, 1988) [Mexichromis]
Felimare californiensis (Bergh, 1879) [Chromodoris]
Felimare ghiselini (Bertsch, 1978) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare porterae (Cockerell, 1901) [Chromodoris]
‘Felimida’ baumanni (Bertsch, 1970) [Chromodoris]
‘Felimida’ dalli (Bergh, 1879) [Glossodoris]
‘Felimida’ marislae (Bertsch, 1973) [Chromodoris]
‘Felimida’ norrisi (Farmer, 1963) [Chromodoris]
‘Felimida’ socorroensis (Behrens, Gosliner & Hermosillo, 2009) [Chromodoris]
‘Felimida’ sphoni (Ev. Marcus, 1971) [Felimida]
Flabellina bertschi  Gosliner & Kuzirian, 1990
Flabellina cynara (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Coryphella]
Flabellina fogata  Millen & Hermosillo, 2007
Flabellina iodinea (Cooper, 1863) [Coryphella]
Flabellina marcusorum  Gosliner & Kuzirian, 1990
Flabellina telja  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967
Flabellina trilineata (O'Donoghue, 1921) [Coryphella]
Flabellina vansyoci  Gosliner, 1994
Geitodoris mavis (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Discodoris]
Glossodoris baumanni (Bertsch, 1970) [Chromodoris] => ‘Felimida’ baumanni
Glossodoris dalli  Bergh, 1879 => ‘Felimida’ dalli
Glossodoris sedna (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Casella] => ‘Doriprismatica’ sedna
Haminoea ovalis  Pease, 1868
Hancockia californica  MacFarland, 1923
Hermissenda crassicornis (Eschscholtz, 1831) [Cavolina] => Hermissenda opalescens
Hermissenda opalescens (Cooper, 1862) [Aeolis]
Hermosita hakunamatata (Ortea, Caballer & Espinosa, 2003) [Phestilla]
Hermosita sangria  Gosliner & Behrens, 1986
Herviella sp. 03  Genus: Baba, 1949
Hopkinsia rosacea  MacFarland, 1905 => Okenia rosacea
Hoplodoris bramale  Fahey & Gosliner, 2003
Hypselodoris agassizii Bergh, 1894 => Felimare agassizii
Hypselodoris californiensis (Bergh, 1879) [Chromodoris] => Felimare californiensis
Hypselodoris ghiselini  Bertsch, 1978 => Felimare ghiselini
Janolus anulatus  Camacho-García & Gosliner, 2006
Janolus barbarensis (Cooper, 1863) [Eolis]
Jorunna tempisquensis  Camacho-García & Gosliner, 2008
Limacia mcdonaldi  Uribe, Sepúlveda, Goddard & Valdés, 2017
Limacia janssi (Bertsch & Ferreira, 1974) [Laila]
Limapontiidae sp. 01   Family: J.E. Gray, 1847
Limenandra confusa  Carmona, Pola, Gosliner & Cervera, 2013
Limenandra nodosa  Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958 => Limenandra confusa
Limenandra sp. 02  Genus: Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958 => Limenandra confusa
Lobiger souverbii  P. Fischer, 1857
Lomanotus sp. 06  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus sp. 07  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus stauberi  Clark & Goetzfried, 1976 => Lomanotus vermiformis
Lomanotus vermiformis  Eliot, 1908
Marionia kinoi  Angulo-Campillo & Bertsch, 2013
Marionia sp. 14  Genus: Vayssičre, 1877 => Marionia kinoi
Melibe leonina (Gould, 1852) [Chioraera]
Mexichromis amalguae  Gosliner & Bertsch, 1988 => Felimare amalguae
Mexichromis antonii (Bertsch, 1976) [Chromodoris]
Mexichromis porterae (Cockerell, 1901) [Chromodoris] => Felimare porterae
Mexichromis tura (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Chromodoris]
‘Montereina’ aliciae (Dayrat, 2005) [Discodorididae]
‘Montereina’ aurila (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Discodoris]
‘Montereina’ greeleyi (MacFarland, 1909) [Peltodoris]
‘Montereina’ nobilis  MacFarland, 1905
Navanax aenigmaticus (Bergh, 1893) [Navarchus]
Navanax inermis  Cooper, 1863
Navanax polyalphos (Gosliner & Williams, 1972) [Aglaja]
Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820
Notobryon panamicum  Pola, Camacho-Garcia & Gosliner, 2012
Notobryon wardi  Odhner, 1936 misidentified => Notobryon panamicum
Noumeaella rubrofasciata  Gosliner, 1991
Okenia angelica  Gosliner & Bertsch, 2004
Okenia cochimi  Gosliner & Bertsch, 2004
Okenia mexicorum  Gosliner & Bertsch, 2004
Okenia rosacea (MacFarland, 1905) [Hopkinsia]
Oxynoe panamensis  Pilsbry & Olsson, 1943
Paradoris lopezi  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2004
Peltodoris greeleyi  MacFarland, 1909 => ‘Montereina’ greeleyi
Peltodoris nobilis (MacFarland, 1905) [Montereina] => ‘Montereina’ nobilis
Phestilla lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena] => Tenellia lugubris
Phidiana lascrucensis  Bertsch & Ferreira, 1974
Phyllaplysia padinae  Williams & Gosliner, 1973
Placida cremoniana (Trinchese, 1892) [Hermaea]
Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843) [Calliopaea]
Platydoris sp. 05  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Pleurobranchus areolatus  Mörch, 1863
Polybranchia viridis (Deshayes, 1857) [Hermaea]
Polycera alabe  Collier & Farmer, 1964
Polycera anae  Pola, Sánchez-Benítez & Ramiro, 2014
Polycera hedgpethi  Er. Marcus, 1964
Polycera kaiserae  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007
Polycera sp. 04  Genus: Cuvier, 1817 => Polycera anae
Polycera sp. 05  Genus: Cuvier, 1817 => Polycera anae
Roboastra leonis  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner 2005
Roboastra sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1877 => Roboastra leonis
Roboastra tigris  Farmer, 1978
Rostanga pulchra  MacFarland, 1905
Sclerodoris tanya (Ev. Marcus, 1971) [Doris]
Spurilla braziliana  MacFarland, 1909
Spurilla chromosoma  Cockerell in Cockerell & Eliot, 1905 => Anteaeolidiella chromosoma
Spurilla neapolitana (Delle Chiaje, 1823) [Eolis] => Spurilla braziliana
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia]
Tambja abdere  Farmer, 1978
Tambja eliora (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Nembrotha]
Tambja mullineri  Farmer, 1978
Tayuva lilacina (Gould, 1852) [Doris]
Tenellia behrensi (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007) [Cuthona]
Tenellia destinyae (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007) [Cuthona]
Tenellia lagunae (O'Donoghue, 1926) [Hervia]
Tenellia lizae (Angulo-Campillo & Valdés, 2003) [Cuthona]
Tenellia lugubris (Bergh, 1870) [Cratena]
Tenellia millenae (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007) [Cuthona]
Tenellia phoenix (Gosliner, 1981) [Cuthona]
Tenellia rickettsi (Behrens, 1984 ) [Catriona]
Tenellia riosi (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2008) [Cuthona]
Tenellia sp. 09  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 10  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 12  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Thecacera sp. 06  Genus: Fleming, 1828
Thordisa nieseni  Chan & Gosliner, 2007
Thordisa sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1877 => Thordisa nieseni
Thordisa sp. 07  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Thordisa sp. 09  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Trapania goddardi  Hermosillo & Valdés, 2004
Trapania goslineri  Millen & Bertsch, 2000
Tenellia behrensi (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007) [Cuthona] => Tenellia behrensi
Trinchesia destinyae (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007) [Cuthona] => Tenellia destinyae
Trinchesia lagunae (O'Donoghue, 1926) [Hervia] => Tenellia lagunae
Trinchesia lizae (Angulo-Campillo & Valdés, 2003) [Cuthona] => Tenellia lizae
Trinchesia millenae (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2007) [Cuthona] => Tenellia millenae
Trinchesia phoenix (Gosliner, 1981) [Cuthona] => Tenellia phoenix
Trinchesia rickettsi (Behrens, 1984 ) [Catriona] => Tenellia rickettsi
Trinchesia riosi (Hermosillo & Valdés, 2008) [Cuthona] => Tenellia riosi
Trinchesia sp. 09  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 09
Trinchesia sp. 10  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 10
Trinchesia sp. 12  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 12
Triopha maculata  MacFarland, 1905
Tritonia pickensi  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967
Tritonia sp. 08  Genus: Cuvier, 1797
Tritoniopsis elegans (Audouin, 1826) [Tritonia]
Trivettea papalotla (Bertsch, Valdés & Gosliner, 2009) [Tritonia]
Tylodina fungina  Gabb, 1865
Tyrinna evelinae (Er. Marcus, 1958) [Cadlina]
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Unidentia angelvaldesi  Millen & Hermosillo, 2012

 

home