Click the thumbnail photo

previously placed in the Order: NUDIBRANCHIA, in the Subclass: OPISTHOBRANCHIA

Class:  Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade:  Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder:  Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order:  Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder:  Euctenidiaca  Tardy, 1970

Infraorder:  Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily:  Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family:  Actinocyclidae  Pruvot-Fol, 1934


Hallaxa chani
       

Family:  Cadlinidae  Bergh, 1891


Aldisa cooperi

Aldisa sanguinea

Aldisa tara

Cadlina flavomaculata

Cadlina jannanicholsae

Cadlina limbaughorum

Cadlina luteomarginata

Cadlina modesta

Cadlina sparsa
 

Family:  Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891


Felimare californiensis

Felimare porterae

Felimida macfarlandi
   

Family:  Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891


Atagema alba

Baptodoris mimetica

Diaulula odonoghuei

Diaulula sandiegensis

Geitodoris heathi

Jorunna pardus

Peltodoris lentiginosa

Peltodoris mullineri

Peltodoris nobilis

Rostanga pulchra

Sclerodoris tanya

Thordisa bimaculata
     

Family:  Dorididae  Rafinesque, 1815


Conualevia alba

Doris montereyensis

Doris odhneri

Doris pickensi
 

Superfamiliy:  Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854


Ancula gibbosa

Ancula lentiginosa

Okenia angelensis

Okenia felis

Okenia plana

Okenia rosacea

Trapania velox
     

Family:  Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827


Acanthodoris brunnea

Acanthodoris hudsoni

Acanthodoris lutea

Acanthodoris nanaimoensis

Acanthodoris pilosa

Acanthodoris rhodoceras

Acanthodoris cf. rhodoceras

Adalaria evincta

Adalaria proxima

Corambe pacifica

Corambe steinbergae

Diaphorodoris lirulatocauda

Knoutsodonta jannae

Onchidoris bilamellata

Onchidoris muricata

Onchidoris cf. muricata
       

Superfamily:  Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Family:  Dendrodorididae  O'Donoghue, 1924


Dendrodoris nigromaculata

Doriopsilla albopunctata

Doriopsilla fulva

Doriopsilla gemela

Doriopsilla rowena

Doriopsilla spaldingi
       

Family: Phyllidiidae  Rafinesque, 1814


Phyllidiopsis blanca
       

Superfamily:  Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family: Aegiretidae  P. Fischer, 1883


Aegires albopunctatus
       

Family:  Okadaiidae  Baba, 1930


Vayssierea felis
       

Family:  Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily:  Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845


Palio dubia

Palio nothus

Polycera alabe

Polycera atra

Polycera hedgpethi

Polycera tricolor
       

Subfamily:  Triophinae  Odhner in Franc, 1968


Crimora coneja

Limacia cockerelli

Limacia cf. cockerelli

Limacia mcdonaldi

Triopha catalinae

Triopha maculata

Triopha modesta
     

Suborder:  Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
 

Infraorder:  Aeolidida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Familie:  Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827


Aeolidia loui

Aeolidia papillosa

Anteaeolidiella chromosoma

Anteaeolidiella oliviae

Cerberilla mosslandica

Family:  Babakinidae Roller, 1973


Babakina festiva
       

Family:  Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889


Austraeolis stearnsi

Emarcusia morroensis

Hermissenda crassicornis

Hermissenda opalescens

Noumeaella rubrofasciata

Phidiana hiltoni

Sakuraeolis enosimensis
     

Family:  Unidentiidae  Millen & Hermosillo, 2012


Pacifia amica

Pacifia goddardi
     

Superfamily:  Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family:  Cuthonidae  Odhner, 1934


Cuthona divae

Cuthona hamanni

Cuthona perca

Cuthona phoenix

Cuthona rolleri

Cuthonella cocoachroma

Cuthonella punicea
     

Family:  Eubranchidae  Odhner, 1934

Eubranchus rustyus

Eubranchus sanjuanensis

Eubranchus rupium

Leostyletus misakiensis
 

Family:  Fionidae  J.E. Gray, 1857


Abronica abronia

Fiona pinnata

Tenellia adspersa
   

Family:  Trinchesiidae  F. Nordsieck, 1972


Catriona columbiana

Catriona rickettsi

Diaphoreolis flavovulta

Diaphoreolis lagunae

Trinchesia albocrusta

Zelentia fulgens

Zelentia nepunicea

Zelentia willowsi
   

Superfamily:  Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family:  Apataidae  Korshunova, Martynov, Bakken, Evertsen, Fletcher, Mudianta, Saito, Lundin, Schrödl & Picton, 2017


Apata pricei
       

Family:  Coryphellidae  Bergh, 1889

Coryphella pseudoverrucosa

Coryphella verrucosa

Himatina trophina

Orienthella cooperi

Orienthella trilineata

Family:  Cumanotidae  Odhner, 1907

Cumanotus sp. 01
       

Family:  Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889

Flabellinopsis iodinea
       

Family:  Paracoryphellidae  M. C. Miller, 1971

Ziminella japonica
       

Infraorder:  Dendronotida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family:  Dendronotidae  Alder & Hancock, 1864


Dendronotus albus

Dendronotus dalli

Dendronotus iris

Dendronotus kamchaticus

Dendronotus robilliardi

Dendronotus rufus

Dendronotus sp. 03

Dendronotus subramosus

Dendronotus venustus

Pseudobornella orientalis

Family:  Hancockiidae  MacFarland, 1923


Hancockia californica
       

Family:  Tethydidae  Rafinesque, 1815


Melibe leonina
       

Family:  Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809


Tochuina gigantea

Tritonia festiva

Tritonia cf. festiva

Tritonia tetraquetra

Tritonicula myrakeenae

Infraorder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Family:  Dironidae  Eliot, 1910


Dirona albolineata

Dirona pellucida

Dirona picta
   

Family:  Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Doto amyra

Doto columbiana

Doto kya

Doto lancei

Doto sp. 50

Doto sp. 55
       

Family:  Janolidae  Pruvot-Fol, 1933


Antiopella barbarensis

Antiopella fusca

Janolus anulatus
   

Infraorder: Euarminida  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily:  Arminoidea  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Family:  Arminidae  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923


Armina californica