sea slugs of the
Southwestern Pacific

Aegires gardineri (Eliot, 1906) [Notodoris] => Notodoris gardineri
Aegires minor (Eliot, 1904) [Notodoris] => Notodoris minor
Aeolidiella drusilla  Bergh, 1900
Aeolidiella indica  Bergh, 1888 => Anteaeolidiella cacaotica
Anteaeolidiella cacaotica (Stimpson, 1855) [Aeolis]
Anteaeolidiella foulisi (Angas, 1864) [Aeolis] => Anteaeolidiella cacaotica
Anteaeolidiella indica (Bergh, 1888) [Aeolidiella] => Anteaeolidiella cacaotica
Anteaeolidiella sp. 03  Genus: M. C. Miller, 2001
Aphelodoris luctuosa (Cheeseman, 1882) [Doris]
Aphelodoris varia (Abraham, 1877) [Doris]
Aplysia argus  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830
Aplysia dactylomela  Rang, 1828 => Aplysia argus
Aplysia extraordinaria  Allan, 1932
Aplysia gigantea  G.B. Sowerby I, 1869
Aplysia juliana  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Aplysia parvula  Mörch, 1863
Aplysia sowerbyi  Pilsbry, 1895
Aplysia sydneyensis  G.B. Sowerby I, 1869
Aplysiopsis cf. formosa  Pruvot-Fol, 1953
Ardeadoris rubroannulata (Rudman, 1986) [Glossodoris]
Armina cf. comta (Bergh, 1880) [Pleurophyllidia] => Armina papillata
Armina papillata  Baba, 1933
Atagema intecta (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris] => Atagema ornata
Atagema ornata (Ehrenberg, 1831) [Doris]
Austraeolis ornata (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina]
Berthella ornata (Cheeseman, 1878) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Pleurobranchus]
Bornella stellifer (Adams & Reeve in A. Adams, 1848)
Bullina lineata (J.E. Gray, 1825) [Bulla]
Cadlina willani  Miller, 1980
Carminodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864) [Doris] => Hoplodoris nodulosa
Ceratosoma amoenum (Cheeseman, 1886) [Chromodoris]
Ceratosoma brevicaudatum  Abraham, 1876
Ceratosoma flavicostatum (Baba, 1940) [Miamira] => Miamira flavicostata
Ceratosoma tenue  Abraham, 1876
Cerberilla sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1873
Chelidonura electra  Rudman, 1970
Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) [Bulla]
Chromodorididae alternata (Burn, 1957) [Glossodoris]
Chromodoris alternata (Burn, 1957) [Glossodoris] => Chromodorididae alternata
Chromodoris aureopurpurea  Collingwood, 1881 => Goniobranchus aureopurpureus
Chromodoris daphne (Angas, 1864) [Goniodoris] => Goniobranchus daphne
Chromodoris epicuria (Basedow & Hedley, 1905) [Hypselodoris] => Goniobranchus epicurius
Chromodoris geometrica  Risbec, 1928 => Goniobranchus geometricus
Chromodoris hunterae  Rudman, 1983 => Goniobranchus hunterae
Chromodoris cf. lochi  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris loringi (Angas, 1864) [Goniodoris] => Goniobranchus loringi
Chromodoris roboi  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998 => Goniobranchus roboi
Chromodoris rufomaculata  Pease, 1871 => Goniobranchus rufomaculatus
Chromodoris splendida (Angas, 1864) [Goniodoris] => Goniobranchus splendidus
Chromodoris tasmaniensis  Bergh, 1905
Chromodoris thompsoni  Rudman, 1983
Chromodoris tinctoria (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Goniobranchus tinctorius
Chromodoris woodwardae  Rudman, 1983 => Goniobranchus woodwardae
Dendrodoris arborescens (Collingwood, 1881) [Doridopsis]
Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864) [Doris] => Dendrodoris krusensternii
Dendrodoris gunnamatta  Allan, 1932
Dendrodoris krusensternii (J.E. Gray, 1850) [Actinodoris]
Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855) [Doris]
Dermatobranchus albus (Eliot, 1904) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus sp. 08  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus sp. 09  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824 => Dermatobranchus albus
Digidentis arbuta (Burn, 1961) [Glossodoris] => Thorunna arbuta
Thorunna perplexa (Burn, 1957) [Glossodoris] => Thorunna perplexa
Diversidoris sulphurea (Rudman, 1986) [Noumea]
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Dolabrifera brazieri  G. B. Sowerby II, 1870
Doriopsilla carneola (Angas, 1864) [Doris]
Doriopsilla peculiaris (Abraham, 1877) [Doris]
‘Doriprismatica’ atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris]
Doris chrysoderma  Angas, 1864
Doto sp. 01  Genus: Oken, 1815
Elysia sp. 19  Genus: Risso, 1818
Euselenops luniceps (Cuvier, 1817) [Pleurobranchus]
Facelina newcombi (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina]
Flabellina macassarana  Bergh, 1905
Flabellina newcombi   Angas, 1864 => Facelina newcombi
Favorinus tsuruganus  Baba & Abe, 1964
Flabellina rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) [Coryphellina]
Flabellina sp. 09  Genus: Voigt, 1834
Glaucus atlanticus  Forster, 1777
Glossodoris alternata  Burn, 1957 => Chromodorididae alternata
Glossodoris angasi  Rudman, 1986
Glossodoris atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) [Doris] => ‘Doriprismatica’ atromarginata
Goniobranchus aureopurpureus (Collingwood, 1881) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus daphne (Angas, 1864) [Goniodoris]
Goniobranchus epicurius (Basedow & Hedley, 1905) [Hypselodoris]
Goniobranchus geometricus (Risbec, 1928) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus hunterae (Rudman, 1983) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus loringi (Angas, 1864) [Goniodoris]
Goniobranchus roboi (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus splendidus (Angas, 1864) [Goniodoris]
Goniobranchus tinctorius (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Goniobranchus woodwardae (Rudman, 1983) [Chromodoris]
Halgerda willeyi  Eliot, 1903
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hoplodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864) [Doris]
Hypselodoris bennetti (Angas, 1864)
Hypselodoris godeffroyana (Bergh, 1877) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris obscura  Stimpson, 1855
Janolus sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Janolus sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Jorunna pantherina (Angas, 1864) [Doris]
Jorunna parva (Baba, 1938) [Thordisa]
Jorunna sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1876
Jorunna sp. 08  Genus: Bergh, 1876
Kaloplocamus ramosus (Cantraine, 1835) [Doris]
Marionia sp. 01  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Mexichromis festiva (Angas, 1864) [Goniodoris]
Mexichromis macropus  Rudman, 1983
Miamira flavicostata  Baba, 1940
Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]
Nembrotha rosannulata  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner, 2008
Nembrotha cf. yonowae  Göthel & Debelius, 1992
Neodoris chrysoderma (Angas, 1864) [Doris] => Doris chrysoderma
Notodoris gardineri  Eliot, 1906
Notodoris minor  Eliot, 1904
Noumea laboutei  Rudman, 1986 => Verconia laboutei
Noumea sp. 01  Genus: Risbec, 1928 => Verconia sp. 01
Noumea sulphurea  Rudman, 1986 => Diversidoris sulphurea (Rudman, 1986)
Noumea verconis (Basedow & Hedley, 1905) [Albania] => Verconia verconis
Okenia atkinsonorum  Rudman, 2007
Okenia mellita  Rudman, 2004
Okenia sp. 01  Genus: Menke, 1830 => Okenia atkinsonorum
Okenia vena  Rudman, 2004
Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861) [Lophocercus]
Paradoris dubia (Bergh, 1904) [Discodoris]
Petalifera ramosa  Baba, 1959
Phidiana newcombi (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina] => Facelina newcombi
Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879) [Doridium] => Philinopsis speciosa
Philinopsis lineolata (H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854) [Aglaja]
Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860
Phyllidia ocellata  Cuvier, 1804
Phyllidiella pustulosa (Cuvier, 1804) [Phyllidia]
Phyllodesmium colemani  Rudman, 1991
Phyllodesmium poindimiei (Risbec, 1928) [Aeolidia]
Phyllodesmium serratum  Rudman, 1981
Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843) [Calliopaea]
Pleurobranchaea maculata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Pleurobranchidium]
Pleurobranchus grandis  Pease, 1868
Pleurobranchus hilli (Hedley, 1894) [Oscanius]
Pleurobranchus mamillatus  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Pleurobranchus peronii  Cuvier, 1804
Plocamopherus imperialis  Angas, 1864
Polycera capensis  Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Polycera hedgpethi  Er. Marcus, 1964
Polycera janjukia  Burn, 1962
Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina]
Risbecia godeffroyana (Bergh, 1877) [Chromodoris] => Hypselodoris godeffroyana
Rostanga australis  Rudman & Avern, 1989 => Rostanga crawfordi
Rostanga crawfordi (Burn, 1969) [Discodoris]
Sagaminopteron ornatum  Tokioka & Baba, 1964
Sclerodoris sp. 07  Genus: Eliot, 1904
Sclerodoris tarka  Burn, 1969
Spurilla australis  Rudman, 1982 => Baeolidia australis
Stiliger aureomarginatus  Jensen, 1993
Stiliger smaragdinus  Baba, 1949
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia]
Syphonota geographica (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) [Siphonotus]
Tambja sp. 10  Genus: Burn, 1962
Tambja tenuilineata  Miller & Haagh, 2005
Tambja verconis (Basedow & Hedley, 1905) [Nembrotha]
Thecacera pennigera (Montagu, 1815) [Doris]
Thorunna arbuta (Burn, 1961) [Glossodoris]
Thorunna perplexa (Burn, 1957) [Glossodoris]
Trapania brunnea  Rudman, 1987
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Verconia laboutei ( Rudman, 1986) [Noumea]
Verconia sp. 01  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Verconia verconis (Basedow & Hedley, 1905) [Albania]

 

home