home

 
Click the thumbnail photo

previously placed in the Order: NUDIBRANCHIA, in the Subclass: OPISTHOBRANCHIA

Class:  Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade:  Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder:  Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order:  Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder:  Euctenidiaca  Tardy, 1970

Infraorder:  Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily:  Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815

Familie:  Cadlinidae Bergh, 1891


Aldisa barlettai

Aldisa trimaculata

Cadlina sp. 01
   

Family:  Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891


Ceratosoma ingozi

Felimare cf. bilineata

Felimare francoisae

Felimare picta verdensis

Felimare pinna

Felimida atlantica

‘Felimida’ ghanensis

‘Felimida’ krohni

‘Felimida’ luteopunctata

‘Felimida’ rolani

Goniobranchus heatherae

Hypselodoris capensis

Verconia protea
   

Family:  Discodorididae Bergh, 1891


Atagema rugosa

Geitodoris reticulata

Platydoris angustipes

Platydoris argo

Platydoris rolani

Rostanga elandsia
       

Family:  Dorididae  Rafinesque, 1815


Aphelodoris brunnea

Aphelodoris sp. 01

Aphelodoris sp. 02

Aphelodoris sp. 03

Doris verrucosa

Doris sp. 04
       

Superfamily:  Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Goniodorididae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854


Ancula sp. 01

Okenia amoenula

Trapania cirrita
   

Family:  Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827


Acanthodoris planca

Corambe sp. 01
     

Superfamiliy:  Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Family:  Dendrodorididae  O'Donoghue, 1924


Dendrodoris caesia

Dendrodoris senegalensis

Doriopsilla areolata

Doriopsilla capensis

Doriopsilla miniata

Family:  Mandeliidae  Valdés & Gosliner, 1999


Mandelia mirocornata

Mandelia cf. mirocornata
     

Superfamily:  Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family:  Aegiretidae  P. Fischer, 1883


Aegires ninguis
       

Family:  Gymnodorididae  Odhner, 1941


Lecithophorus capensis
       

Family:  Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily:  Nembrothinae  Burn, 1967


Roboastra caboverdensis

Tambja capensis

Tambja ceutae

Tambja crioula

Tambja fantasmalis

Tambja cf. fantasmalis

Tambja simplex
     

Subfamily: Polycerinae  Alder & Hancock, 1845


Limacia clavigera

Polycera aurantiomarginata

Polycera capensis

Thecacera pennigera
 

Subfamily: Triophinae  Odhner in Franc, 1968


Kaloplocamus ramosus
       

Suborder:  Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder:  Cladobranchia  Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder:  Aeolidida  Odhner, 1934


Aeolidida sp. 08
       

Superfamily:  Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family:  Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889


Amanda armata

Caloria sp. 03

Cratena capensis

Cratena scintilla

Godiva quadricolor

Phidiana mimica

Phyllodesmium horridum

Pruvotfolia longicirra
   

Superfamily:  Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family:  Fionidae


Eubranchus sp. 13

Tenellia speciosa
     

Superfamily:  Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family:  Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889


Flabellina arveloi

Flabellina babai

Flabellina capensis

Flabellina funeka

Flabellina ilidioi

Flabellina cf. ilidioi

Flabellina llerae

Flabellina cf. pedata

Flabellina sp. 10
 

Parvorder:  Dendronotida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily:  Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family:  Scyllaeidae  Alder & Hancock, 1855


Notobryon thompsoni
       

Family:  Tethydidae  Rafinesque, 1815


Melibe liltvedi

Melibe rosea
     

Family:  Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809


Tritonia nilsodhneri

Tritonia sp. 01

Tritonia sp. 02

Tritoniidae sp. 07
 

Parvorder:  [unassigned] Cladobranchia  Willan & Morton, 1984
Family:  Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Doto africoronata

Doto pinnatifida
     

Familie:  Lemindidae  Griffiths, 1985


Leminda millecra
       

Familie:  Proctonotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853


Janolus capensis

Janolus nakaza

Janolus praeclarus

Janolus sp. 08
 

Parvorder:  Euarminida  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily:  Arminoidea  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923 (1841)
Family:  Arminidae  Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923


Armina gilchristi

Armina sp. 05

Dermatobranchus albineus

Dermatobranchus arminus
 
 

 
 
home