sea slugs of the
Southeastern Atlantic Ocean
(Cabo Verde to South Africa)

Acanthodoris planca  Fahey & Valdés, 2005
Aegires ninguis  Fahey & Gosliner, 2004
Aeolidida sp. 08  Infraorder: Odhner, 1934
Aldisa barlettai  Ortea & Ballesteros, 1989
Aldisa trimaculata  Gosliner in Millen & Gosliner, 1985
Amanda armata  Macnae, 1954
Ancula sp. 01  Genus: Lovén, 1846
Aphelodoris brunnea  Bergh, 1907
Aphelodoris sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Aphelodoris sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Aphelodoris sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Aplysia dactylomela  Rang, 1828
Aplysia depilans  Gmelin, 1791
Aplysia parvula  Mörch, 1863
Aplysiopsis sinusmensalis (Macnae, 1954) [Hermaeina]
Archidoris granosa Bergh, 1907 => Doris verrucosa
Armina gilchristi  White, 1955
Armina sp. 05  Genus: Rafinesque, 1814
Atagema rugosa  Pruvot-Fol, 1951
Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthellina edwardsii (Vayssière, 1896) [Berthella]
Berthellina granulata (Krauss, 1848) [Pleurobranchus] => Berthellina citrina
Bonisa nakaza  Gosliner, 1981 => Janolus nakaza
Bursatella leachii  de Blainville, 1817
Cadlina sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Caliphylla mediterranea  A. Costa, 1867
Caloria sp. 03  Genus: Trinchese, 1888
Catriona speciosa  Macnae, 1954 => Tenellia speciosa
Ceratosoma ingozi  Gosliner, 1996
Chromodoris francoisae  Bouchet in Bouchet & Ortea, 1980 => Felimare francoisae
Chromodoris heatherae  Gosliner, 1994 => Goniobranchus heatherae
Chromodoris krohni (Vérany, 1846) [Doris] => ‘Felimida’ krohni
Chromodoris luteopunctata (Gantès, 1962) [Glossodoris] => ‘Felimida’ luteopunctata
Chromodoris rolani  Ortea, 1988 => ‘Felimida’ rolani
Corambe sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1869
Coryphellina arveloi (Ortea & Espinosa,1998) [Flabellina]
Cratena capensis  Barnard, 1927
Cratena scintilla  Ortea & Moro, 1999
Cuthona speciosa (Macnae, 1954) [Catriona] => Tenellia speciosa
Dendrodoris caesia (Bergh, 1907) [Doriopsis]
Dendrodoris kalkensis (Barnard, 1927) [Doris] ==> Dendrodoris caesia
Dendrodoris senegalensis  Bouchet, 1975
Dermatobranchus albineus  Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
Dermatobranchus arminus  Gosliner & Fahey, 2011
Dermatobranchus sp. 10  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824 => Dermatobranchus albineus
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]
Doriopsilla areolata  Bergh, 1880
Doriopsilla capensis (Bergh, 1907) [Doriopsis]
Doriopsilla miniata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Doridopsis]
Doris granosa (Bergh, 1907) [Archidoris]=> Doris verrucosa
Doris verrucosa  Linnaeus, 1758
Doris sp. 04  Genus: Linnaeus, 1758
Doto africoronata  Shipman & Gosliner, 2015
Doto coronata (Gmelin, 1791) [Doris] => Doto africoronata
Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804) [Doris]
Elysia sp. 31  Genus: Risso, 1818
Eubranchus sp. 13  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Felimare cf. bilineata (Pruvot-Fol, 1953) [Glossodoris]
Felimare francoisae (Bouchet in Bouchet & Ortea, 1980) [Chromodoris]
Felimare picta verdensis (Ortea, Valdés & García-Gómez, 1996) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare pinna (Ortea, 1988) [Hypselodoris]
Felimida atlantica  Padula, Wirtz & Schrödl, 2014
‘Felimida’ ghanensis (Edmunds, 1968) [Glossodoris]
‘Felimida’ krohni (Vérany, 1846) [Doris]
‘Felimida’ luteopunctata (Gantès, 1962) [Glossodoris]
‘Felimida’ rolani (Ortea, 1988) [Chromodoris]
Flabellina arveloi  Ortea & Espinosa, 1998 => Coryphellina arveloi
Flabellina babai  Schmekel, 1972 => Luisella babai
Flabellina bulbosa  Ortea & Espinosa, 1998
Flabellina bulbosa  Ortea & Espinosa, 1998 misidentified => Flabellina sp. 10
Flabellina capensis (Thiele, 1925) [Coryphella]
Flabellina funeka  Gosliner & Griffiths, 1981
Flabellina ilidioi  Calado, Ortea & Caballer, 2005
Flabellina cf. ilidioi  Calado, Ortea & Caballer, 2005
Flabellina llerae  Ortea, 1989
Flabellina cf. pedata (Montagu, 1815) [Doris]
Flabellina sp. 10  Genus: Voigt, 1834
Geitodoris reticulata  Eliot, 1906
Glossodoris edmundsi  Cervera, García-Gómez, & Ortea, 1989 => ‘Felimida’ ghanensis
Godiva quadricolor (Barnard, 1927) [Hervia]
Goniobranchus heatherae (Gosliner, 1994) [Chromodoris]
Glossodoris ghanensis  Edmunds, 1968 => ‘Felimida’ ghanensis
Hypselodoris cf. bilineata (Pruvot-Fol, 1953) [Glossodoris] => Felimare cf. bilineata
Hypselodoris capensis (Barnard, 1927) [Glossodoris]
Hypselodoris francoisae (Bouchet in Bouchet & Ortea, 1980) [Chromodoris] => Felimare francoisae
Hypselodoris picta verdensis  Ortea, Valdés & García-Gómez, 1996 => Felimare picta verdensis
Hypselodoris pinna  Ortea, 1988 => Felimare pinna
Janolus capensis  Bergh, 1907
Janolus nakaza (Gosliner, 1981) [Bonisa]
Janolus praeclarus (Bouchet, 1975) [Antiopella]
Janolus sp. 08  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Kaloplocamus ramosus (Cantraine, 1835) [Doris]
Lecithophorus capensis  Macnae, 1958
Leminda millecra  Griffiths, 1985
Limacia clavigera (O.F. Müller, 1776) [Doris]
Luisella babai (Schmekel, 1972) [Flabellina]
Mandelia mirocornata  Valdés & Gosliner, 1999
Mandelia cf. mirocornata  Valdés & Gosliner, 1999
Melibe liltvedi  Gosliner, 1987
Melibe rosea  Rang, 1829
Mexichromis francoisae (Bouchet in Bouchet & Ortea, 1980) [Chromodoris] => Felimare francoisae
Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]
Navanax aenigmaticus (Bergh, 1893) [Navarchus] => Navanax orbignyanus
Navanax orbignyanus (Rochebrune, 1881) [Posterobranchus]
Notobryon sp. 01  Genus: Odhner, 1936 => Notobryon thompsoni
Notobryon thompsoni  Pola, Camacho-Garcia & Gosliner, 2012
Notobryon wardi  Odhner, 1936 misidentified => Notobryon thompsoni
Noumea protea  Gosliner, 1994 => Verconia protea
Okenia amoenula (Bergh, 1907) [Idaliella]
Oxynoe sp. 01  Genus: Rafinesque, 1814
Phidiana mimica  Padula, Wirtz & Schrödl, 2014
Philine aperta (Linnaeus, 1767) [Bulla]
Philinopsis capensis (Bergh, 1907) [Doridium]
Philinopsis depicta (Renier, 1807) [Aglaja]
Phyllodesmium horridum (Macnae, 1954) [Favorinus]
Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843) [Calliopaea]
Platydoris angustipes (Mörch, 1863) [Doris]
Platydoris argo (Linnaeus, 1767) [Doris]
Platydoris rolani  Dorgan, Valdés and Gosliner, 2002
Pleurobranchaea bubala  Ev. Marcus & Gosliner, 1984
Pleurobranchaea tarda  Verrill, 1880
Pleurobranchus albiguttatus (Bergh, 1905) [Oscanius] misidentified => Pleurobranchus peronii
Pleurobranchus areolatus  Mörch, 1863
Pleurobranchus garciagomezi  Cervera, Cattaneo-Vietti & Edmunds, 1996 => Pleurobranchus reticulatus
Pleurobranchus reticulatus  Rang, 1832
Pleurobranchus peronii  Cuvier, 1804
Polycera aurantiomarginata  García-Gómez & Bobo, 1984
Polycera capensis  Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Pruvotfolia longicirra (Eliot, 1906) [Phidiana]
Roboastra caboverdensis  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner, 2003 => Tyrannodoris caboverdensis
Roboastra sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1877 => Tyrannodoris caboverdensis
Rostanga elandsia  Garovoy, Valdés & Gosliner, 2001
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia]
Tambja anayana  Ortea, 1989 misidentified => Tambja crioula
Tambja capensis (Bergh, 1907) [Nembrotha]
Tambja ceutae  García-Gómez & Ortea, 1988
Tambja crioula  Pola, Padula, Gosliner & Cervera 2014
Tambja fantasmalis  Ortea & García-Gómez, 1986
Tambja cf. fantasmalis  Ortea & García-Gómez, 1986
Tambja simplex  Ortea & Moro, 1998
Tambja cf. simplex  Ortea & Moro, 1998 => Tyrannodoris caboverdensis
Tenellia speciosa (Macnae, 1954) [Catriona] => Trinchesia speciosa
Thecacera pennigera (Montagu, 1815) [Doris]
Trapania cirrita  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trinchesia speciosa (Macnae, 1954) [Catriona]
Tritonia nilsodhneri  Ev. Marcus, 1983
Tritonia sp. 01  Genus: Cuvier, 1797
Tritonia sp. 02  Genus: Cuvier, 1797
Tritoniidae sp. 07  Family: Lamarck, 1809
Tyrannodoris caboverdensis (Pola, Cervera & Gosliner, 2003) [Roboastra]
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Verconia protea (Gosliner, 1994) [Noumea]

 

home