sea slugs of the
Red Sea, Persian Gulf,
and Arabian Sea

Actinocyclus verrucosus  Ehrenberg, 1831
Aegires citrinus  Pruvot-Fol, 1930
Aegires pruvotfolae  Fahey & Gosliner, 2004 => Aegires citrinus
Aegires sp. 09  Genus: Lovén, 1844
Aegires villosus  Farran, 1905
Aeolidiella alba  Risbec, 1928 => Bulbaeolidia alba
Aglajidae sp. 05  Family: Pilsbry, 1895 => Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga
Aglajidae sp. 06  Family: Pilsbry, 1895 => Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga
Aldisa sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 04  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 08  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Aldisa sp. 09  Genus: Bergh, 1878
Analogium striatum (Eliot, 1908) [Trevelyana] => Gymnodoris striata
Aplysia oculifera  A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
Aplysia parvula  Mörch, 1863
Ardeadoris symmetrica (Rudman, 1990) [Glossodoris]
Ardeadoris undaura (Rudman, 1985) [Glossodoris]
Armina magna  Baba, 1955
Armina sp. 10  Genus: Rafinesque, 1814
Asteronotus hepaticus (Abraham, 1877) [Doris]
Atagema intecta (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris] => Atagema ornata
Atagema ornata (Ehrenberg, 1831) [Doris]
Atagema spongiosa (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Atagema sp. 03  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Atys semistriata  Pease, 1860
Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888) [Fenrisia]
Berghia major  Eliot, 1903 => Baeolidia moebii
Berthella africana (Pruvot-Fol, 1953) [Berthellina]
Berthella martensi (Pilsbry, 1896) [Gymnotoplax]
Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826) [Pleurobranchus]
Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Pleurobranchus]
Bornella sp. 01  Genus: J.E. Gray, 1850
Bornella stellifer (A. Adams & Reeve in A. Adams, 1848) [Dendronotus]
Bornella cf. stellifer (A. Adams & Reeve in A. Adams, 1848) [Dendronotus]
Bulbaeolidia alba (Risbec, 1928) [Aeolidiella]
Bulla arabica  Malaquias & Reid, 2008
Bursatella leachii  de Blainville, 1817
Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928) [Cadlina]
Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis]
Carminodoris estrelyado (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998) [Hoplodoris] => Hoplodoris estrelyado
Carminodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864) [Doris] misidentified => Hoplodoris grandiflora
Ceratosoma magnificum (Eliot, 1910) [Miamira] => Miamira magnifica
Ceratosoma miamiranum (Bergh, 1875) [Orodoris] => Miamira miamirana
Ceratosoma tenue  Abraham, 1876
Ceratosoma trilobatum (J.E. Gray, 1827) [Doris]
Cerberilla cf. annulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Eolidia]
Cerberilla asamusiensis  Baba, 1940
Chelidonura flavolobata  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Chelidonura fulvipunctata  Baba, 1938
Chelidonura livida  Yonow, 1994
Chelidonura sandrana  Rudman, 1973
Chelidonura sp. 03  Genus: A. Adams, 1850
Chromodorididae sp. 14  Family: Bergh, 1891
Chromodoris africana  Eliot, 1904
Chromodoris annulata  Eliot, 1904 => Goniobranchus annulatus
Chromodoris aspersa (Gould, 1852) [Doris]
Chromodoris cazae  Gosliner & Behrens, 2004 => Goniobranchus cazae
Chromodoris charlottae (Schrödl, 1999] [Glossodoris] => Goniobranchus charlottae
Chromodoris collingwoodi  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus collingwoodi
Chromodoris cf. decora (Pease, 1860) [Doris] => Goniobranchus cf. decorus
Chromodoris fidelis (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris] => Goniobranchus fidelis
Chromodoris geminus  Rudman, 1987 => Goniobranchus geminus
Chromodoris hamiltoni  Rudman, 1977
Chromodoris obsoleta (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Goniobranchus obsoletus
Chromodoris quadricolor (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Chromodoris rufomaculata  Pease, 1871 => Goniobranchus rufomaculatus
Chromodoris strigata  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris cf. strigata  Rudman, 1982
Chromodoris tinctoria (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Doris] => Goniobranchus tinctorius
Chromodoris verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris] => Goniobranchus verrieri
Costasiella cf. kuroshimae  Ichikawa, 1993
Cratena sp. 01  Genus: Bergh, 1864
Cratena sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1864
Cuthona diversicolor (Baba, 1975) [Trinchesia] => Tenellia diversicolor
Cuthona ornata  Baba, 1937 => Tenellia ornata
Cuthona sibogae  Bergh, 1905 => Tenellia sibogae
Cyerce elegans  Bergh, 1870
Dendrodoris albopurpura  Burn, 1957
Dendrodoris coronata  Kay & Young, 1969
Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864) [Doris] => Dendrodoris krusensternii
Dendrodoris krusensternii (J.E. Gray, 1850) [Actinodoris]
Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855) [Doris]
Dendrodoris nigropunctata (Vayssière, 1912) [Doriopsis]
Dendrodoris tuberculosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Dermatobranchus albus (Eliot, 1904) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus gonatophorus  van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus ornatus (Bergh, 1874) [Pleuroleura]
Dermatobranchus semistriatus  Baba, 1949
Dermatobranchus sp. 14  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824
Dermatobranchus sp. 16  Genus: van Hasselt, 1824
Diaphorodoris sp. 01  Genus: Iredale & O'Donoghue, 1923
Diniatys dentifer (A. Adams, 1850) [Bulla]
Diniatys dubia (Schepman, 1913) [Haminea]
Discodorididae sp. 22  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodorididae sp. 32  Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodoris cebuensis  Bergh, 1877
Discodoris schmeltziana  Bergh, 1877 => Discodoris cebuensis
Discodoris sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1877
Diversidoris crocea (Rudman, 1986) [Noumea]
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]
Doridacea sp. 08  Infraorder: Thiele, 1931
Doridacea sp. 09  Infraorder: Thiele, 1931
Doris immonda (Risbec, 1928) [Platydoris]
Doris sp. C  Genus: Linnaeus, 1758 misidentified => Aldisa sp. 03
Doto orcha  Yonow, 2000
Dunga ocellata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Eolis] => Eubranchus ocellatus
Durvilledoris lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris] => Mexichromis lemniscata
Elysia ornata (Swainson, 1840) [Thallepus]
Elysia sp. 06  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 10  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia sp. 26  Genus: Risso, 1818
Elysia tomentosa  Jensen, 1997
Elysia trilobata  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Ercolania sp. 03  Genus: Trinchese, 1872
Eubranchus ocellatus (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Eolis]
Eubranchus sp. 09  Genus: Forbes, 1838
Facelina sp. 09  Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855
Favorinus japonicus  Baba, 1949
Favorinus sp. 06  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Favorinus sp. 08  Genus: M.E. Gray, 1850
Favorinus tsuruganus  Baba & Abe, 1964
Flabellina bicolor (Kelaart, 1858) [Eolis]
Flabellina bilas  Gosliner & Willan, 1991
Flabellina rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) [Coryphellina]
Fryeria rueppelii  Bergh, 1869 => Phyllidia rueppelii
Gastropteron bicornutum  Baba & Tokioka, 1965
Glossodoris charlottae  Schrödl, 1999 => Goniobranchus charlottae
Glossodoris cincta (Bergh, 1888) [Casella]
Glossodoris hikuerensis (Pruvot-Fol, 1954) [Rosodoris]
Glossodoris pallida (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Glossodoris sp. 04  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831 => Chromodorididae sp. 14
Glossodoris symmetrica  Rudman, 1990 => Ardeadoris symmetrica
Glossodoris symmetricus  Rudman, 1990 => Ardeadoris symmetrica
Glossodoris undaurum  Rudman, 1985 => Ardeadoris undaura
Godiva quadricolor (Barnard, 1927) [Hervia]
Godiva sp. 03  Genus: Macnae, 1954
Goniobranchus annulatus (Eliot, 1904) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus cazae (Gosliner & Behrens, 2004) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus charlottae (Schrödl, 1999) [Glossodoris]
Goniobranchus collingwoodi (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus cf. decorus (Pease, 1860) [Doris]
Goniobranchus geminus (Rudman, 1987) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus obsoletus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]
Goniobranchus sp. 04  Genus: Pease, 1866
Goniobranchus sp. 05  Genus: Pease, 1866
Goniobranchus sp. 06  Genus: Pease, 1866
Goniobranchus tinctorius (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Doris]
Goniobranchus verrieri (Crosse, 1875) [Goniodoris]
Goniodoridella savignyi  Pruvot-Fol, 1933
Goniodoris sp. B  Genus: Forbes & Goodsir, 1839 => Okenia rhinorma
Gymnodoris alba (Bergh, 1877) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris ceylonica (Kelaart, 1858) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris citrina (Bergh, 1875) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris impudica (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Gymnodoris inornata (Bergh, 1880) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris rubropapulosa (Bergh, 1905) [Trevelyana] => Gymnodoris impudica
Gymnodoris sp. 01  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 19  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 21  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris sp. 22  Genus: Stimpson, 1855
Gymnodoris striata (Eliot, 1908) [Trevelyana]
Gymnodoris tuberculosa  Knutson & Gosliner, 2014
Halgerda brunneomaculata  Carlson & Hoff, 1993
Halgerda carlsoni  Rudman, 1978
Halgerda sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1880
Halgerda willeyi  Eliot, 1903
Haminoea cyanomarginata  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Haminoeidae sp. 05  Family: Pilsbry, 1895
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hoplodoris estrelyado  Gosliner & Behrens, 1998
Hoplodoris grandiflora (Pease, 1860) [Doris]
Hoplodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864) [Doris] misidentified => Hoplodoris grandiflora
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Hypselodoris carnea (Bergh, 1889) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris dollfusi (Pruvot-Fol, 1933) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris maculosa (Pease, 1871) [Chromodoris]
Hypselodoris maridadilus  Rudman, 1977
Hypselodoris pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris]
Hypselodoris zebrina (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Chromodoris]
Janolus sp. 12  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Janolus sp. 13  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Janolus cf. toyamaensis  Baba & Abe, 1970
Janolus cf. toyamensis  Baba & Abe, 1970 => Janolus cf. toyamaensis
Jorunna funebris (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Jorunna parva (Baba, 1938) [Thordisa]
Jorunna sp. 07  Genus: Bergh, 1876
Liloa curta (A. Adams in Sowerby, 1850) [Bulla]
Limenandra sp. 01  Genus: Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958
Lomanotus sp. 11  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Lomanotus sp. 14  Genus: Vérany, 1844
Madrella ferruginosa  Alder & Hancock, 1864
Marionia cyanobranchiata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia]
Marionia glama (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia]
Marionia levis  Eliot, 1904
Marionia rubra (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia]
Marionia sp. 13  Genus: Vayssière, 1877
Marionia viridescens  Eliot, 1904
Marioniopsis rubra (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) [Tritonia] => Marionia rubra
Melibe engeli  Risbec, 1937
Melibe rangii  Bergh, 1875 misidentified => Melibe engeli
Melibe sp. 02  Genus: Rang, 1829
Mexichromis lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Doris]
Mexichromis cf. mariei (Crosse, 1872) [Glossodoris]
Mexichromis multituberculata (Baba, 1953) [Glossodoris]
Miamira magnifica  Eliot, 1910
Miamira miamirana (Bergh, 1875) [Orodoris]
Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]
Moridilla brockii  Bergh, 1888
Nembrotha aurea  Pola, Cervera & Gosliner, 2008
Nembrotha megalocera  Yonow, 1990
Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820
Noumea crocea  Rudman, 1986 => Diversidoris crocea
Noumea norba  Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970 => Verconia norba
Noumea sudanica  Rudman, 1985 => Verconia sudanica
Noumea cf. sudanica  Rudman, 1985 => Verconia cf. sudanica
Odontoglaja guamensis  Rudman, 1978 => Odontoglaja mosaica
Odontoglaja mosaica  Gosliner, 2011
Okenia pellucida  Burn, 1967
Okenia rhinorma  Rudman, 2007
Orodoris miamirana  Bergh, 1875 => Miamira miamirana
Paradoris erythraeensis (Vayssière, 1912) [Discodoris]
Paradoris liturata (Bergh, 1905) [Discodoris] misidentified => Aldisa sp. 03
Paradoris sp. 03  Genus: Bergh, 1884
Petalifera ramosa  Baba, 1959
Phanerophthalmus albocollaris  Heller & Thompson, 1983
Phestilla melanobrachia  Bergh, 1874 => Tenellia melanobrachia
Phestilla sp. 02  Genus: Bergh, 1874 => Tenellia sp. 02
Phidiana indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis] => Caloria indica
Phidiana militaris (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Eolis]
Phidiana sp. 01  Genus: J.E. Gray, 1850
Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga  Gosliner, 2011
Philinopsis falciphallus  Gosliner, 2011
Philinopsis reticulata (Eliot, 1903) [Doridium]
Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860
Philinopsis sp. 02  Gattung: Pease, 1860 => Philinopsis falciphallus
Phyllidia monacha  Yonow, 1986 => Phyllidiopsis monacha
Phyllidia multifaria  Yonow, 1986
Phyllidia ocellata  Cuvier, 1804
Phyllidia rueppelii (Bergh, 1869) [Fryeria]
Phyllidia schupporum  Fahrner & Schrödl, 2000
Phyllidia varicosa  Lamarck, 1801
Phyllidiella pustulosa (Cuvier, 1804) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis  Bergh, 1876
Phyllidiopsis dautzenbergi (Vayssière, 1911) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis krempfi  Pruvot-Fol, 1957
Phyllidiopsis monacha (Yonow, 1986) [Phyllidia]
Phyllidiopsis sinaiensis  Yonow, 1988
Phyllodesmium crypticum  Rudman, 1981
Phyllodesmium hyalinum  Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium magnum  Rudman, 1991
Phyllodesmium poindimiei (Risbec, 1928) [Aeolidia]
Phyllodesmium sp. 17  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Phyllodesmium sp. 18  Genus: Ehrenberg, 1831
Placida cremoniana (Trinchese, 1892) [Hermaea]
Plakobranchus ocellatus  van Hasselt, 1824
Platydoris inframaculata (Abraham, 1877) [Doris]
Platydoris pulchra  Eliot, 1904
Platydoris striata (Kelaart, 1858) [Doris]
Pleurobranchaea brockii  Bergh, 1897
Pleurobranchus albiguttatus (Bergh, 1905)
Pleurobranchus forskalii  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828
Pleurobranchus grandis  Pease, 1868
Pleurobranchus mamillatus  Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Pleurobranchus peronii  Cuvier, 1804
Plocamopherus ocellatus  Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828
Plocamopherus tilesii  Bergh, 1877
Polybranchia orientalis (Kelaart, 1858) [Proctonotus]
Polycera abai (Baba, 1960) [Greilada]
Protaeolidiella atra  Baba, 1955
Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) [Flabellina] => Pteraeolidia semperi
Pteraeolidia semperi (Bergh, 1870) [Flabellina]
Risbecia pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) [Doris] => Hypselodoris pulchella
Rostanga sp. 08  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Rostanga sp. 09  Genus: Bergh, 1879
Sagaminopteron ornatum  Tokioka & Baba, 1964
Sagaminopteron psychedelicum  Carlson & Hoff, 1974
Sakuraeolis kirembosa  Rudman, 1980
Sakuraeolis sp. 03  Genus: Baba in Baba & Hamatani, 1965
Sclerodoris apiculata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) [Doris]
Sebadoris nubilosa (Pease, 1871) [Doris]
Siraius immonda (Risbec, 1928) [Platydoris] => Doris immonda <
Spurilla major (Eliot, 1903) [Berghia] => Baeolidia moebii
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia]
Tambja limaciformis (Eliot, 1908) [Nembrotha]
Tenellia diversicolor (Baba, 1975) [Trinchesia]
Tenellia melanobrachia (Bergh, 1874) [Phestilla]
Tenellia ornata (Baba, 1937) [Cuthona]
Tenellia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia]
Tenellia sp. 02  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 28  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 29  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Tenellia sp. 30  Genus: A. Costa, 1866
Thecacera pacifica (Bergh, 1883) [Ohola]
Thecacera pennigera (Montagu, 1815) [Doris]
Thecacera sp. 05  Genus: Fleming, 1828
Thorunna africana  Rudman, 1984
Thorunna cf. florens (Baba, 1949) [Glossodoris]
Thuridilla decorata (Heller & Thompson, 1983) [Elysia]
Thuridilla indopacifica  Gosliner, 1995
Trapania aurata  Rudman, 1987
Trapania euryeia  Gosliner & Fahey, 2008
Trapania sp. 09  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Trinchesia diversicolor  Baba, 1975 => Tenellia diversicolor
Trinchesia ornata (Baba, 1937) [Cuthona] => Tenellia ornata
Trinchesia sibogae (Bergh, 1905) [Hervia] => Tenellia sibogae
Trinchesia sp. 23  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Trinchesia diversicolor
Trinchesia sp. 28  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 28
Trinchesia sp. 29  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 29
Trinchesia sp. 30  Genus: von Ihering, 1879 => Tenellia sp. 30
Trippa intecta (Kelaart, 1859) [Doris] => Atagema ornata
Tritonia cf. bollandi  V. G. Smith & Gosliner, 2003
Tritonia sp. 03  Genus: Cuvier, 1797
Tritoniidae sp. 02  Family: Lamarck, 1809
Tritoniidae sp. 10  Family: Lamarck, 1809
Tritoniopsis alba (Baba, 1949) [Tritoniopsilla]
Tritoniopsis elegans (Audouin, 1826) [Tritonia]
Tritoniopsilla alba  Baba, 1949 => Tritoniopsis alba
Verconia norba (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Noumea]
Verconia sp. 03  Genus: Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Verconia sudanica (Rudman, 1985) [Noumea]
Verconia cf. sudanica (Rudman, 1985) [Noumea]

 

home